Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-28-2022, 12:12 PM
melodydetective melodydetective is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 121
Default HDX rig/PT Studio software: will PT see the HD|IO?

As above. Obviously the DSP wouldn't be available, but would the HD|IO still function as a CoreAudio device, or is the Ultimate package required to have a driver?

[edit: I have a PT Ultimate perpetual license and pay for the support package. So if I switched to Studio, I would think my system would still work as it is and would only stop when I needed to update something. Wouldn’t that be the case?
__________________
2013 Mac Pro 12-Core, 128GB RAM, Big Sur, Sonnet chassis, HDX, 16x16 HD|IO; Antelope Audio Orion Synergy Core; 5,1 Mac Pro 12-Core at 3.46 GHz, 96GB RAM; PT Ultimate; Cubase, Logic, DP; Video Sync 5.1; Aja T-Tap; Metagrid Pro; TouchOSC; Composer Tools Pro; VEPro; SM, AM, SF, 8DIO, EW, JFK, JFC, MTBF, TL;DR

Last edited by melodydetective; 11-28-2022 at 01:06 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-28-2022, 12:34 PM
s.d. finley s.d. finley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Houston, TX. USA
Posts: 1,609
Default Re: HDX rig/PT Studio software: will PT see the HD|IO?

HD I/O has a digi mini link connector to interface with the computer. HD I/O doesn't work as a stand alone AD/DA converter into AES or ADAT etc. You must have either an HDX card or an HD Native card to use an HD I/O.
__________________
sdf

www.sugarhillstudios713.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-28-2022, 01:01 PM
originalscottyg originalscottyg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Detroit
Posts: 1,148
Default Re: HDX rig/PT Studio software: will PT see the HD|IO?

No. Pro Tools Studio will not be able to use the HDX card and HD I/O as a core audio device. Pro Tools software is locked out from using Digilink devices if there's no HD/Ultimate license present. You can use the HDX card and HD IO as a core audio interface for any other DAW, just not Pro Tools, unless you have an HD/Ultimate license. (Digilink I/O license is no longer required for the latest PT versions, but was required for a range of versions, maybe from about 12.4 to 2021.x? but don't quote me on that).
__________________
Scott Gatteño
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-28-2022, 01:04 PM
melodydetective melodydetective is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 121
Default Re: HDX rig/PT Studio software: will PT see the HD|IO?

The variable I will insert into the above is that I have a perpetual license. That should mean if I stop paying for the support package, though I lose the plugins that go with it, my system should work as it is until something needs an update - isn’t that the case?
__________________
2013 Mac Pro 12-Core, 128GB RAM, Big Sur, Sonnet chassis, HDX, 16x16 HD|IO; Antelope Audio Orion Synergy Core; 5,1 Mac Pro 12-Core at 3.46 GHz, 96GB RAM; PT Ultimate; Cubase, Logic, DP; Video Sync 5.1; Aja T-Tap; Metagrid Pro; TouchOSC; Composer Tools Pro; VEPro; SM, AM, SF, 8DIO, EW, JFK, JFC, MTBF, TL;DR
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-28-2022, 01:43 PM
originalscottyg originalscottyg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Detroit
Posts: 1,148
Default Re: HDX rig/PT Studio software: will PT see the HD|IO?

Quote:
Originally Posted by melodydetective View Post
The variable I will insert into the above is that I have a perpetual license. That should mean if I stop paying for the support package, though I lose the plugins that go with it, my system should work as it is until something needs an update - isn’t that the case?
I'm not sure what you're asking here. Are you suggesting that you will stop updating your Ultimate perpetual license support plan and then buy a separate subscription to Studio, while keeping your expired Ultimate perpetual license? If that is the case, then if you are running a newer version of Pro Tools and authorizing it with the Studio license then you will have the same problem since Pro Tools will be launching as Studio, not ultimate.
__________________
Scott Gatteño
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-28-2022, 01:53 PM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,978
Default Re: HDX rig/PT Studio software: will PT see the HD|IO?

If I'm understanding what you're asking, as above you need Ultimate to use your HDX.

If you don't want to renew your Ultimate Update & Support Plan, your Perpetual Ultimate license will authorize the latest Pro Tools release before your Plan expired. You will lose any "extras" that are only available with a current Update & Support Plan.

Personally, if that's your plan going forward, I would buy a Reinstatement Code from an Avid Reseller - NOT Avid as you can't bank it if you buy from the Avid Store - and keep the Reinstatement Code until you want or need to update your Perpetual Ultimate license.
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at reasonable rates
Demos: brucehayward dot com
SonoBus
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Options for Remote Direction
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-28-2022, 02:17 PM
melodydetective melodydetective is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 121
Default Re: HDX rig/PT Studio software: will PT see the HD|IO?

The goal is ultimately to have the Studio plan and sell my hardware. I'd like the hardware to continue to work as a CoreAudio device until I replace the interface, but after that I'm good with the Studio feature set, as I will be using it to open old sessions or do the things we'd all rather do in ProTools.

So what I'm trying to figure out is if I will still be able to use my HD Driver, just as it is with no further updates, if I shift my yearly license to a Studio support and update package, but without installing the licenses or software that comes with Studio - even if I lose the use of the Avid plugins until I do the full Studio install.
__________________
2013 Mac Pro 12-Core, 128GB RAM, Big Sur, Sonnet chassis, HDX, 16x16 HD|IO; Antelope Audio Orion Synergy Core; 5,1 Mac Pro 12-Core at 3.46 GHz, 96GB RAM; PT Ultimate; Cubase, Logic, DP; Video Sync 5.1; Aja T-Tap; Metagrid Pro; TouchOSC; Composer Tools Pro; VEPro; SM, AM, SF, 8DIO, EW, JFK, JFC, MTBF, TL;DR
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-28-2022, 02:38 PM
originalscottyg originalscottyg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Detroit
Posts: 1,148
Default Re: HDX rig/PT Studio software: will PT see the HD|IO?

Quote:
Originally Posted by melodydetective View Post
The goal is ultimately to have the Studio plan and sell my hardware. I'd like the hardware to continue to work as a CoreAudio device until I replace the interface, but after that I'm good with the Studio feature set, as I will be using it to open old sessions or do the things we'd all rather do in ProTools.

So what I'm trying to figure out is if I will still be able to use my HD Driver, just as it is with no further updates, if I shift my yearly license to a Studio support and update package, but without installing the licenses or software that comes with Studio - even if I lose the use of the Avid plugins until I do the full Studio install.
No. Once you change your license, then Pro Tools will launch as Studio rather than Ultimate. There is no separate installer, the features are unlocked by the license. The minute you change the license to Studio, you will no longer be able to use your HDX card with Pro Tools.
__________________
Scott Gatteño
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-28-2022, 02:56 PM
melodydetective melodydetective is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 121
Default Re: HDX rig/PT Studio software: will PT see the HD|IO?

Hey Scott -

That seems likely. I'm checking with support to be absolutely certain, but it sounds like you are right. Just trying to save myself the extra cost of Ultimate to be able to put off getting a new interface.

Thanks for the responses. If I get a different answer I will post it here.
__________________
2013 Mac Pro 12-Core, 128GB RAM, Big Sur, Sonnet chassis, HDX, 16x16 HD|IO; Antelope Audio Orion Synergy Core; 5,1 Mac Pro 12-Core at 3.46 GHz, 96GB RAM; PT Ultimate; Cubase, Logic, DP; Video Sync 5.1; Aja T-Tap; Metagrid Pro; TouchOSC; Composer Tools Pro; VEPro; SM, AM, SF, 8DIO, EW, JFK, JFC, MTBF, TL;DR
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-28-2022, 05:06 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 17,303
Default Re: HDX rig/PT Studio software: will PT see the HD|IO?

Quote:
Originally Posted by melodydetective View Post
The goal is ultimately to have the Studio plan and sell my hardware. I'd like the hardware to continue to work as a CoreAudio device until I replace the interface, but after that I'm good with the Studio feature set, as I will be using it to open old sessions or do the things we'd all rather do in ProTools.

So what I'm trying to figure out is if I will still be able to use my HD Driver, just as it is with no further updates, if I shift my yearly license to a Studio support and update package, but without installing the licenses or software that comes with Studio - even if I lose the use of the Avid plugins until I do the full Studio install.
You seem to be asking two questions confused as one.

Even if you can get a DigiLink interface to work as a CoreAudio device that would make the interface visible to other CoreAudio apps only.

Only Pro Tools Ultimate or HD can work with a Digilink interface, even if that interface is available via CoreAudio with other DAWs any non-Ultimate/non-HD version of Pro Tools will not let you use it. It has always been this way.

So if you are asking about CoreAudio... you are only asking for other DAWs. Which is what many other users including myself assumed that you were asking.

If you are asking about using the interface within Pro Tools that has nothing to do with CoreAudio, and no you can't do that with Pro Tools Studio, even if you get core audio working.

Sell this DigiLink stuff and get yourself a modern, open, CoreAudio interface. I highly recommend RME as a quality manufacturer with great engineering quality and support.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Anyone using ARC studio tuning software? boneboy Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 01-12-2008 04:52 PM
software studio is hype??? threesixty 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 07-22-2002 10:52 AM
studio software Dr. J Tips & Tricks 2 03-13-2002 02:09 PM
Saw studio software Mocha 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 03-02-2002 01:36 AM
OT: Studio Management Software. Baba Omar Jun Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 11 08-21-2000 11:01 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:26 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com