Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-19-2010, 04:29 PM
Dallas Taylor Dallas Taylor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Washington DC
Posts: 321
Default Time Lapse

For fun, I made a time-lapse of my Pro Tools windows today. 4 hrs condensed into 2 1/2 minutes. Check it out!

http://www.twentythousandhertz.com/promo-time-lapse/
__________________

DALLAS TAYLOR CAS/MPSE
/// Sound Designer/Mixer @ Defacto \\\ Twitter Facebook
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-22-2010, 04:58 AM
espron espron is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Norway
Posts: 327
Default Re: Time Lapse

Timelapse? That looks like my regular pace at work
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-22-2010, 03:33 PM
Vedat's Avatar
Vedat Vedat is offline
Quiet Art Ltd.
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: Auckland, NZ
Posts: 956
Default Re: Time Lapse

Pretty cool. What did you use to capture? Can't be QT?
__________________
Vedat

WaveRider + Defaulter (now with LKFS)
QuietArt.co.nz

Catchin' SYNC app
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-22-2010, 09:05 PM
reichman's Avatar
reichman reichman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 2,385
Default Re: Time Lapse

That's great! Thanks for sharing.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-15-2011, 07:57 AM
Esteban Esteban is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Ft Worth, TX
Posts: 232
Default Re: Time Lapse

Dude, that's awesome!!!
__________________
PT LE 7.3, DV Toolkit, 2.26 Dual Intel, 2gig ram, OS 10.4.9
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-15-2011, 03:04 PM
Dog and Pony Dog and Pony is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Las Vegas, NV USA
Posts: 21
Default Re: Time Lapse

That's cool! I did one with Gawker, is that what you used?
John.
__________________
John McClain
The Dog and Pony Show, Inc.
Dogandponystudios.net
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-15-2011, 03:37 PM
Dallas Taylor Dallas Taylor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Washington DC
Posts: 321
Default Re: Time Lapse

Thx! I used Snapz Pro & Quicktime Pro.
__________________

DALLAS TAYLOR CAS/MPSE
/// Sound Designer/Mixer @ Defacto \\\ Twitter Facebook
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
BIG BUG: Wrong playlist calculations when using AS Pitch 'n Time or Avid Time Shift Franco1967 Pro Tools 11 1 01-25-2014 11:31 AM
Avid Pro Mixing Blog: Time-lapse System 5 Install Tom Graham System 5 0 12-12-2013 09:05 AM
Clip Gain won’t update in real time during playback on Elastic Time tracks yanos macOS 0 06-03-2012 03:48 PM
message reads I/O setup has changed since last time session was opened last time peteor96 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 07-05-2011 08:29 PM
Slow boot-up time PT 8.0.4cs2 on Win 7 - plug-ins load every time jmac146 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 14 01-02-2011 04:49 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:26 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com