Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-11-2022, 10:24 AM
jyt jyt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 25
Default Protools HD4 or HD5

Is it possible to build a PC that could run Protools 10 HD5 with older pcie cards, and a 192. I know I can get a 7 pcie slots motherboard like Asus P6T7 WS or ASUS X99-E WS. Anybody run such a rig?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-11-2022, 10:52 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 23,312
Default Re: Protools HD4 or HD5

If yhour mobo has enough adjacent slos, or if hyhou have expansion chassis
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-11-2022, 12:04 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,735
Default Re: Protools HD4 or HD5

At the Legacy level it would be best to just get an external chassis

JFreak !!! What’s up my man !!!
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-11-2022, 12:14 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 23,312
Default Re: Protools HD4 or HD5

You mean typos? Slight problem with my wrists..
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-13-2022, 11:57 AM
jyt jyt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 25
Default Re: Protools HD4 or HD5

Thanks guys, I'm curious cause at the moment I have running a HD3 pci-x cards, XW8400 16GB, SSD, running Windows 7 SP1 and PT 8.1.1, just that I'm getting annoyed by plug-ins freezing up on me more and more, so I was thinking perhaps going to PT9 on a PCIe setup I could go perhaps up to HD4 or 5. There is motherboard that have 7 pcie slots, but not sure if anyone ever set one up to see if it can work. Also the Magma PE6R4 will only run for PC with serial starting with B2, and they are damn hard to find. Anyway that is my dilemma at the moment.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-03-2022, 01:10 PM
abc1mce2's Avatar
abc1mce2 abc1mce2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: The Motor City
Posts: 431
Default Re: Protools HD4 or HD5

I once ran a PT 8HD rig with an old 7 PCI-X slot Magma cream-colored expansion chassis. I used a Gigabyte GA-P75-D3 with a Core I7 3770K. I ran it with 4 PCI-X Accel and 2 PCI-X Process cards. I also had 3 PCI-X UAD1 cards directly on the motherboard. It was a great running machine and I only upgraded because UA went to the UAD2 cards which were only PCI-e. Of course, later I moved on to HDX as well. I still have the chassis and HD cards just in case. No reason to think this rig wouldn't have run PT10 HD smoothly either.
__________________
What is more relaxing than Music?
Pro Tools Carbon is here!
My HDX is here for Windows only.


Gigabyte Z490 Vision D - BIOS F21b
Intel Core I9 10850K Windows11 / macOS 12.6 Hackintosh / 32GB of Rams
Avid Carbon/HDX 2022.9 Ultimate - 16x16 - 8x8x8 HD I/O - PT Dock - PT Control - Artist Mix (2)
Universal Audio Apollo Twin|X - UAD2 Pci-E and Satellite USB Octo v.10.1.1 - SOLO 610 - Twin-finity
Antelope Trinity - 10M
Grace Design M905
Bricasti M7 (2)
Lexicon PCM96
Burl B2 Bomber ADC
Dangerous 2Bus
Neumann KH805 - KH310
Yamaha NS-10M
Avantone Mixcubes
Etc, etc, etc.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-04-2022, 10:01 AM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 38,458
Default Re: Protools HD4 or HD5

I have a Digidesign-branded PCI-x chassis in beautiful shape. PM me if you are interested(some pics in the Buy&Sell section already)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave

Last edited by albee1952; 02-07-2022 at 09:38 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
protools 2019(mac) unable to recognize protools 6 session carlstuck Pro Tools 2020 7 07-26-2020 05:37 PM
Protools 12 - Input Audio Window Keeps on opening Protools Cache soundman1234 Windows 0 08-25-2016 12:27 PM
changing from protools 8 audio only to protools 8 with video support djkaz macOS 5 09-04-2013 05:00 PM
Sending protools projects to other protools users online kdtufan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 01-24-2008 08:18 PM
setting record levels into ProTools with the intent of mixing in ProTools Felix Tips & Tricks 507 02-05-2002 11:17 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:51 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com