Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-19-2002, 04:04 AM
bascani bascani is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Bureå
Posts: 50
Default Has anyone taken a look at cubase SX?

Hi
Has anyone taken a look at the new cubase?
I was at steinberg.net and checked it out and noticed how it has changed... It looks more like protools!!!
That makes me happy cause I have been justifying for years why I have protools and not cubase. Now we have a little proof which is the better one. [img]images/icons/wink.gif[/img]

Cheers
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-19-2002, 04:23 AM
Kickin.da.speaker Kickin.da.speaker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: City of Angels
Posts: 2,081
Default Re: Has anyone taken a look at cubase SX?

I think they copied Logic Audio. It's a poor replica of Logic Audio. Same Audio Sample Editor (with the whole file at the top, and the detail in the window), same midi matrix editor. The "project window" look ugly as hell, the mixer looks confusing as hell, and the audio part editor is an unnecessary feature.

Boy am I glad I never lost my time with Cubase. Now I know I never will.
__________________
David.

6am eternal
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-19-2002, 05:45 AM
gargoyle gargoyle is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Toronto, Ont. Canada
Posts: 263
Default Re: Has anyone taken a look at cubase SX?

You don't have to sugar coat it! Get off the fence. Tell us how you really feel...I've run out of cliche's [img]images/icons/grin.gif[/img]
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-19-2002, 08:23 AM
ckerian ckerian is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Denver
Posts: 992
Default Re: Has anyone taken a look at cubase SX?

I am trying cubase VST 5.0/32 on my 'Reason' computer with it's Core 2 card from lexicon so I can use the MP100 effects. I also bought a book and thought I would give it a chance. I dont like the concepts they use, I dont like the interface, and it's too bloated with crap. This app needs to be put out of it's pathetic misery. The best thing about steinberg is ASIO and VST. The worst thing is Cubase. sorry.

As we learned with Windows.... they can only hide the problems with their interface.

The beauty of PT's is it's simplicity, isnt it simple yet extremely powerful? If there was Rewire support and scoring I dont think I would even look anywhere else. Still trying DP and it still isnt PT's but hands down smokes Cubase for breakfast.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-19-2002, 11:27 AM
Larbabe Larbabe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: LA, CA
Posts: 179
Default Re: Has anyone taken a look at cubase SX?

I'm going to get creamed for this, but I love Cubase. I've used it ever since Cubasis first came out on the market. I only use it for MIDI, however, and use PTLE for audio recording & post. I have tried working with MIDI in PTLE & my own personal opinion is it is a bit cumbersome. Perhaps it is just because I've worked with Cubase for so long. The main drawback, up until now, has been the one-step Undo/Redo. With SX it will be unlimited, so I'm very excited about it. Just my 2 cents.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-19-2002, 03:27 PM
Carl Z Carl Z is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 656
Default Re: Has anyone taken a look at cubase SX?

Screens with too much info for my tastes. I've never met a German software I liked.... ( I'll start running........Now).

C
__________________
"I'm one of the few people I know who knows the few people I know" - CL
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-19-2002, 03:46 PM
citi citi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1,686
Default Re: Has anyone taken a look at cubase SX?

I do fine it funny that the recommended system requirements are:

Dual P3/Athlon processor for PC (Windows 2000, XP, XPPRO)

PowerMac G4, 512 MB RAM (OSX)

How come they can utilize dual processor and be on the newest os? [img]images/icons/mad.gif[/img]
__________________
CiTi
----------------------------------
http://www.checkonet2ent.com
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-19-2002, 10:05 PM
alk509 alk509 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 71
Default Re: Has anyone taken a look at cubase SX?

I actually like Cubase, but Steinberg just don't care about their users. Every single version of Cubase has been infested with bugs and their tech support is virtually non-existent. Besides, their ASIO driver for the Digi001 doesn't work right (you get audio dropouts every ten minutes or so of continuous use). VST is cool, and I hope PT implements it sometime in the future, but other than that... STAY THE HELL AWAY FROM ANYTHING STEINBERG!!!!!

Al K.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-20-2002, 12:02 AM
XHipHop XHipHop is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: NJ, USA
Posts: 216
Default Re: Has anyone taken a look at cubase SX?

Cubases S(u)X

they set themselves up for that!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-20-2002, 12:10 AM
Larbabe Larbabe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: LA, CA
Posts: 179
Default Re: Has anyone taken a look at cubase SX?

Quote:
Originally posted by XHipHop:
Cubases S(u)X

they set themselves up for that!
<font size="2" face="Verdana, Arial">Actually, on the Cubase side, they refer to it a
S(e)x
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cubase SX3 abd Cubase 4 LE STILL no MIDI! Shiver1 MIDI 2 12-02-2008 10:30 AM
Cubase to PT MusoPro Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 9 09-16-2005 06:21 AM
PT and cubase pilarek MIDI 0 07-19-2005 02:11 PM
PT 5.3 and Cubase SX Ben_jamin 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 11-13-2002 02:52 AM
Cubase with Digi001, where to set latency on Cubase Eiko 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 08-17-2000 08:28 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:32 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com