Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2020

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-09-2021, 09:21 AM
Geret Geret is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2021
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Posts: 1
Default Selected tracks get record armed

Hello PT users, one maybe stupid question. Since a day or two whenever I select a track in PT (edit and mix window) it gets record armed. I don't know what I did so that this started (I did setup a MPK2 225 controller, maybe that is the reason), but I would love to have it back as it was before: selected tracks do not record arm. Any help please... Thanks, Geret
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-09-2021, 12:50 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 36,870
Default Re: Selected tracks get record armed

I would start by trashing prefs
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, Presonus Studio 1810C
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


I started in this business with nothing..........and I have most of it left

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mute Record-Armed Tracks While Stopped not working wyman Pro Tools 12 5 01-27-2018 01:51 PM
Trouble record armed track jamming to playing existing tracks? Gravy macOS 5 11-29-2011 02:58 AM
record armed tracks mute problem lightning ad Post - Surround - Video 2 05-26-2005 03:05 PM
muting record armed tracks ? pm mastering studio 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 05-25-2005 10:42 AM
why can i record even when rec is armed?????help KemikAL 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 05-08-2002 12:00 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:44 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com