Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools | Carbon

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-23-2021, 05:37 PM
JTC111 JTC111 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 27
Default word clock question

I have my new Carbon up and running and as soon as the snakes I ordered arrive, I'll be adding the MOTU 16A via ADAT for additional line inputs. Am I better off clocking with the Carbon or the MOTU or does it not really make a difference?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-23-2021, 07:01 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,527
Default Re: word clock question

If the Carbon is clock master, you can change the sample rate between your Pro Tools projects indiscriminately.

If the MOTU is clock master, you'll always have to manually change the MOTU clock when you want to change sample rates. This introduces the possibility of getting mismatched sample rates in error.

I'd leave the Carbon as master and run word clock to the MOTU.
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Mojave 10.14.6.

Pro Tools Ultimate 2021.3, HD Native, Focusrite Red 8Pre (Mac)
Pro Tools 2020.12, Mbox3 (Win)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-24-2021, 10:51 AM
JTC111 JTC111 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 27
Default Re: word clock question

Quote:
Originally Posted by Top Jimmy View Post
If the Carbon is clock master, you can change the sample rate between your Pro Tools projects indiscriminately.

If the MOTU is clock master, you'll always have to manually change the MOTU clock when you want to change sample rates. This introduces the possibility of getting mismatched sample rates in error.

I'd leave the Carbon as master and run word clock to the MOTU.
Makes sense. Thanks.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Word Clock Question Chromefree Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 05-24-2016 08:36 AM
Word clock question TornadoTed Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 01-31-2013 07:29 AM
Word Clock Question Big Saccs 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 9 05-30-2006 08:27 AM
Word clock question ISedlacek 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 11-18-2003 01:45 AM
192 I/O Word Clock Question rnt_u_listnng Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 06-25-2003 07:05 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:57 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com