Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-10-2021, 08:20 AM
Logichead Logichead is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 433
Default Set Selected Track to Input

I am a little frustrated trying to find an easy way to set a track to input via my Dock and S3. The best I have found so far is inside the Control ap on the "mixer" and "tracks" page, but that's a bit of a bother since it can require a few button pushes to get to it and the target area is small. A modifier key assigned to the "Record" button on either surface would help. Or, hold the "select" button and toggle through options with the "record" button.



But maybe I am missing something?


Best...H
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-10-2021, 08:58 AM
Logichead Logichead is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 433
Default Re: Set Selected Track to Input

I found "Set record tracks to input" under the "Tracks" options in Eucon. This is an incomplete solution, since I still can't select input on a track without having it in record, but it's way better than nothing.


I've assigned this to the touch strip on the S3.


Any other solutions are welcomed.


Best...H
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-10-2021, 09:40 AM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,377
Default Re: Set Selected Track to Input

Sadly there is no Input Enable mode (or button)

This has been asked for a lot. The Control app options that you've found are the only ones available for now.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2021.6, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniS1 x 2, FireHD x 2, Dock, iPad Mac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-11-2021, 01:12 PM
Logichead Logichead is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 433
Default Re: Set Selected Track to Input

Thanks BScout!


Best...H
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-11-2021, 03:46 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 3,190
Default Re: Set Selected Track to Input

In the next release you can also do this from the Channel page too (along with Solo, Mute and Record). The Shift modifier is already used on the surface Rec button for Automation mode. Maybe on the S1 the unused X button could be used.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Duplicate Track = full window of track selected... Anyone else. Shifted Music Pro Tools 11 6 11-25-2014 10:40 PM
Auto-bank to selected track does auto-nudge to selected track goran m Artist Series 0 10-16-2013 08:54 PM
BUG? selecting midi track arms record for selected track browniespeaks Windows 40 06-10-2013 11:41 AM
Bounces selected track but shows remaining time of longest track mwsmith007 Tips & Tricks 5 01-06-2013 07:21 AM
MIDI Input Problem - Selected Track vs Record Enabled salmonsound 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 12-28-2008 07:42 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:48 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com