Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S6

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-08-2016, 10:25 AM
Marsdy Marsdy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: England
Posts: 1,987
Default Expand Sum/Intercancel suggestion

By default all my Knob Modules are set to send mode. I hit Expand on a channel and obviously it expands the parameter I've selected across the Knob Module. If I then hit Expand on another channel, the previous channel or channels that were set to Expand remain that way with the function I've expanded and I no longer have them set to Send view you which is what I want!

I'm not sure this could be made to work, but what I'm suggesting is that the Expand button on the Process Module has a sum/intercancel preference. In other words, if set to intercancel, all the previous channels set to Expand go out of Expand mode and revert back to the state they were in before I hit the Expand button on them, i.e. Send view in my case.
__________________
Dave Marsden
UK

Last edited by Marsdy; 02-10-2016 at 03:10 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-10-2016, 03:10 PM
Marsdy Marsdy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: England
Posts: 1,987
Default Re: Expand Sum/Intercancel suggestion

Well that idea went down like a fart in a space suit!

Apologies for bumping this but I feel like I'm having to cancel Expand mode on multiple channels far too often. It's getting annoying! Maybe I just have a weird workflow.
__________________
Dave Marsden
UK
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-10-2016, 05:12 PM
Postman Postman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: where land meets sky
Posts: 2,375
Default Re: Expand Sum/Intercancel suggestion

I agree with you! It seems like after some time Expand mode is usually on for the majority of channels and then I am constantly going back and forth between expanding for EQ and cancelling expand for sends, then expand again to tweak a plugin, then select send and cancel expand again... then work on the next channel. It feels very inefficient.
__________________
system specs in profile
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-10-2016, 07:07 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 3,174
Default Re: Expand Sum/Intercancel suggestion

Sorry for the late response (fart) ;-) I was trying to see if there was already a way around this...using the All button on the MTM but it doesn't quite do it. I'll see what can be done to improve things......
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-11-2016, 12:06 AM
Marsdy Marsdy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: England
Posts: 1,987
Default Re: Expand Sum/Intercancel suggestion

It's not just me then! Thanks Postman

Eddie.
You da man. Very happy your going to look at this!
__________________
Dave Marsden
UK
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
OMF expand JPorter Post - Surround - Video 5 05-22-2013 04:51 PM
Help W/Expand and Pro Tools spidey01 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 10-06-2009 10:31 AM
Expand UI bug? mcpissto1 Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 4 07-31-2008 01:31 PM
What are you using to expand your 003 I/O? poaprex 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 12 05-31-2008 09:48 AM
Where is Expand!? MarkGriffith General Discussion 5 02-15-2006 03:27 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:19 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com