Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > General Discussion & Off Topic > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-17-2011, 04:45 AM
RJRuss RJRuss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Tampa
Posts: 2
Default Pro Tools Interface

I have asked Avid, maybe if I am correct you may too. ProTools interface is slick and easy to use... but ... IF you edit voice tracks for a living would these 2 things make life much more simple?

1. In the blank bar above the SEC:MIN could that space hold Pre-Sets for the Audio Suite options we use most frequently? The time consumption of Clicking the drop down box and scrolling for the Plug-in you need would be eliminated.

2. Allow a working Pre-Set for both The Gain and Normalize. Having to adjust them every time you need them, again, is Time Consuming.

When doing Voice Tracks eliminating breaths, "wet mouth" clicks and pops and other innocuous noises, editing and processing adds so much more time than just clicking a designated Pre-Set ON the interface would.

You thoughts?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-17-2011, 10:27 AM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Pro Tools Interface

http://protools.ideascale.com/
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-17-2011, 01:56 PM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,621
Default Re: Pro Tools Interface

Ctrl or Command Click on the plug-in name and it will be a "Favorite" when you open the AudioSuite Menu. Same thing if you Ctrl or Command Click on an RTAS plug-in name, you can have "Favorites" on the Insert menu.

Cheers,
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at reasonable rates
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-17-2011, 02:33 PM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: Pro Tools Interface

I have shortcuts made in the OS X system prefs for AS plugins. Ctrl+G is Gain, Ctrl+R is Reverse, Ctrl+V is Vari-Fi, and so on.
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
how use pro tools without interface pinnacle Pro Tools 10 12 10-09-2013 05:49 PM
pro tools 10 and interface randyhill87 Windows 8 04-22-2012 02:07 PM
Best interface for pro tools hd Raoul23 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 2 09-26-2010 05:08 PM
Pro Tools Interface c0m3t0g3th3r Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 7 11-29-2009 07:24 PM
Pro Tools and PC Interface sabluka General Discussion 1 05-07-2007 04:28 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:29 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com