Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-17-2011, 04:40 AM
RJRuss RJRuss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Tampa
Posts: 2
Default ProTools Interface

I have asked Avid, maybe if I am correct you may too. ProTools interface is slick and easy to use... but ... IF you edit voice tracks for a living would these 2 things make life much more simple?

1. In the blank bar above the SEC:MIN could that space hold Pre-Sets for the Audio Suite options we use most frequently? The time consumption of Clicking the drop down box and scrolling for the Plug-in you need would be eliminated.

2. Allow a working Pre-Set for both The Gain and Normalize. Having to adjust them every time you need them, again, is Time Consuming.

When doing Voice Tracks eliminating breaths, "wet mouth" clicks and pops and other innocuous noises, editing and processing adds so much more time than just clicking a designated Pre-set ON the interface would.

You thoughts?

Last edited by RJRuss; 08-17-2011 at 04:42 AM. Reason: forgotten word
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-17-2011, 04:51 AM
Micks_Mix Micks_Mix is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Munich, Germany
Posts: 143
Default Re: ProTools Interface

The solution for point 1 is to assign shortcuts (Mac OS X supports this).
I have my Normalize plugin assigned to option-shift-n, and Gain to option-shift-G and so on...
__________________
Pro Tools|HDX Ultimate, 192 HD I/O, 192 HD Digital I/O, Focusrite OctoPre, Pro Tools 2021.3, Mac Pro 5.1, 24 GB RAM, Mojave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-17-2011, 07:39 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 36,852
Default Re: ProTools Interface

Also, if you are constantly using 1 audiosuite plugin a lot, you can leave it on the screen all the time.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, Presonus Studio 1810C
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


I started in this business with nothing..........and I have most of it left

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-17-2011, 02:08 PM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,621
Default Re: ProTools Interface

As I mentioned in another, identical post:

Favorites.

Cheers,
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at reasonable rates
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Alessis Multimix8usbfx interface and Mbox 2 interface with Protools 11 Majorpain7 Pro Tools 11 0 01-06-2014 07:40 PM
protools 9 without an interface Jumanous Pro Tools 9 11 07-06-2011 09:04 PM
new interface for Protools 9 JCBigler Windows 2 05-01-2011 08:32 AM
Jeff Han's "no-interface" interface - soon for ProTools ??? ith_e General Discussion 5 04-13-2007 07:59 AM
Protools Interface ?? Scott Fahy VENUE Live Sound Systems 3 12-20-2006 10:51 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:28 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com