Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-24-2003, 02:41 AM
DUCghost DUCghost is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 6
Default Has Pro Tools 6 the auto latency compensation and freeze tracks features?

Has Pro Tools 6 the auto latency compensation and freeze tracks features?
[img]images/icons/confused.gif[/img]
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-24-2003, 03:42 AM
Robert U Robert U is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1998
Location: Dubai U.A.E
Posts: 769
Default Re: Has Pro Tools 6 the auto latency compensation and freeze tracks features?

No
__________________
www.extensivemusic.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-24-2003, 08:59 AM
Chris Lambrechts's Avatar
Chris Lambrechts Chris Lambrechts is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Belgium
Posts: 2,025
Default Re: Has Pro Tools 6 the auto latency compensation and freeze tracks features?

NO [img]images/icons/frown.gif[/img] [img]images/icons/frown.gif[/img] [img]images/icons/frown.gif[/img]
__________________
Chris Lambrechts
Applications Specialist- Live Sound
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-25-2003, 04:30 AM
Zownd Zownd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Leiderdorp
Posts: 227
Default Re: Has Pro Tools 6 the auto latency compensation and freeze tracks features?

just record your processed files onto a differnt track and put the old one in bypass mode.
Voila "freeze track" and no loss of quality.! abit slower though.

You can even freeze 24 tracks at a time this way! Which will in this case be faster then logic.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-25-2003, 06:24 AM
GVDB GVDB is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Posts: 72
Default Re: Has Pro Tools 6 the auto latency compensation and freeze tracks features?

What I sometimes do is duplicate the playlist for a track and call it something like "audio-FX REN EQ COMP LO-FI" and then I process that track with all the plugins I use as insert FX, and then I put those plugins inacitve on that track, if I want to change the sound later on, I go back to the unprocessed playlist and then I make all the plugins I need active and then I tweak them.

Freeze would indeed be handier but it will probably cost the computer some time to render. Does this happen in the background with Logic Audio. Digital Performer 4 has a similar feature but can't do this in the background yet.

regards,
Geert
__________________
Geert van den Berg
www.wpp.nl
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-25-2003, 08:21 AM
Guitarman2k2 Guitarman2k2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 356
Default Re: Has Pro Tools 6 the auto latency compensation and freeze tracks features?

First of all freeze tracks is a moronic amateurish solution to a problem solved in pro tools long ago. If you want to edit a "freezed track" you have defrost it first them edit and then refreeze. If you simply bounce your track you can perform edits on it in pro tools. Yet one more kludged "feature" in logic which will be forgotten about very soon.

PS ever notice that the recpit logic/nuendo trolls disappear for lets say a month and then can't help themselves and reappear. perhaps its some sort of a cycle of the full moon. also, what happened to all those nuendo trolls who were predicting about the end of pro tools as we know it and the complete takeover of the biz by nuendo? are they now hanging out with the former Paris users in the recpit?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-25-2003, 10:53 AM
Tone Tone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Posts: 518
Default Re: Has Pro Tools 6 the auto latency compensation and freeze tracks features?

humpty dumpty [img]images/icons/cool.gif[/img]
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-25-2003, 01:41 PM
mpayne mpayne is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 1999
Location: New York
Posts: 377
Default Re: Has Pro Tools 6 the auto latency compensation and freeze tracks features?

Quote:
just record your processed files onto a differnt track and put the old one in bypass mode.
Voila "freeze track" and no loss of quality.! abit slower though.
You can even freeze 24 tracks at a time this way! Which will in this case be faster then logic.
<font size="2" face="Verdana, Arial">Not nearly. Yes, you can probably bounce 24 files in PT quicker than a 24 track Logic freeze (Logic will use the entire processor power to do the freeze, so it depends on the length of the song and the oomph of you cpu), but remember in addition, to allow the same functionality you have to:
1. Create 24 new tracks
2. Place the 24 bounced files on the new tracks
3. Bypass the original 24 tracks.
4. Copy across all automation for the 24 tracks
5. Compare the original tracks and create the appropriate sends on the 24 new tracks.
-remember, frozen files still respond to the same level, pan and send automation as the unfrozen tracks.

In practice, what you tend to do is ignore it till the system starts to crap out, then you press a couple of freeze buttons on the synths with lots of plugs that you haven't touched in a week anyway, and you're off an running again.

The downside? in the initial release, tracks have to be unfrozen to cut and paste, which is a pain. My instinct is that the amount of protest there has been about this will force E-Magic to develop this further - I hope so. It works. You only have to use it once to realise that it's a painless way to quadruple the power of your system.

And BTW, a 24 bit bounce WILL involve loss of quality unless you subsequently never move the fader off 0. Freeze by default creates 32 bit files which match the internal resolution of Logic. This truly gives you no loss of quality. OTOH, you can set the resolution to other bit depths, 24 bit for example for a great quick way to import tracks into PT.

malcolm
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-26-2003, 09:58 AM
J. Guerrero J. Guerrero is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Veracruz, Ver., México
Posts: 485
Default Re: Has Pro Tools 6 the auto latency compensation and freeze tracks features?

You don't have to create 24 tracks to bounce another 24 tracks. If you wanna "freeze" these 24 tracks, just create ONE stereo track and submix the 24 tracks to that. After that, just disable the 24 tracks so you can free up CPU power and just keep on working with one stereo file that has rendered on it all the automation and plugins of all those 24 tracks. But since we have to listen to the whole song in real time to make this submix bounce process, many of us wish that we had Non Real Time Bounce.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-26-2003, 10:21 AM
Lee Blaske Lee Blaske is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Minneapolis, MN U.S.A.
Posts: 3,625
Default Re: Has Pro Tools 6 the auto latency compensation and freeze tracks features?

Quote:
just record your processed files onto a differnt track and put the old one in bypass mode.
Voila "freeze track" and no loss of quality.! abit slower though.
<font size="2" face="Verdana, Arial">There's an additional problem with TDM. If you want to free up the DSP resources, you also have to remove the plug-ins. If you remove the plug-ins, you can't quickly get back to things and make a small tweak. Freeze is all about speed, convenience and ease. When something is VERY easy to use, chances are you will use it often.

After using Freeze on the native side of my Logic 6 with PT HD5 system, I would hate to be without it (especially with all the soft synths I'm using today). Saying that this is a feature that will be gone soon is just plain foolish, and such a statement could only come from someone who hasn't used it.

BTW, DP4 has it too now.

I think there's a 50/50 chance we'll see it in ProTools. This is a feature that must certainly put Digidesign in a bit of a quandry. It's something that greatly increases capabilities at low cost. OTOH, it could convince some customers to stay native PT, or not buy quite as many Process cards for HD. That would impact revenue. Softsynth and Softsampler development, however, has taken off like a rocket ship, and people are desperately CRAVING power to run all this new, cool stuff. Freeze makes it possible.

I have no doubt that we'll be seeing this feature pop up in more daw applications soon. It was a stroke of genius on Emagic's part. Hope they were able to get some patent on it.

Lee Blaske
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 9 and auto Delay Compensation problem Nick Silver Pro Tools 9 4 03-29-2011 05:20 AM
auto delay compensation?? krillz12 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 10-11-2004 10:01 PM
(ADC) Auto Delay Compensation is here!!! blairl Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 31 03-30-2004 04:13 PM
auto delay compensation gitarrcarl 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 01-27-2004 10:48 AM
How about a latency compensation Auto-nudge? ckevperry Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 03-16-2001 05:17 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:52 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com