Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-09-2009, 04:07 PM
jaunmanuek jaunmanuek is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Argentina
Posts: 31
Default about Digi 003 outputs level, and TRS patching

Dear Duc family,

I've noticed that the output level on the digi003 8 rear outputs is really loud.

When I route a track to the performer headphones on a distant room, not via hardware headphone outputs but a channel from the 8 assignable rear outputs, the signal that reaches the mixer that feeds the performer headphones is so loud that sometimes even clips on the mixer input using a normal non clipping 0 level (green) on PT.

I mostly have to drop the level on PT so the headphone mixer doesn't receive a signal that is too loud, but I'm concerned that something could be wrong that makes the signal sound that loud, and eventually clip on the listener end.

I using TRS to XLR patched cords. The digi ouputs are mono and so are the TRS plugs. To patch the XLR end, I soldered the ground and negative cables.

Should this outputs be so loud ?
Do you consider something could be wrong ?

Thanks for reading.

Juan Manuel
Argentina
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-09-2009, 04:46 PM
rqstudio rqstudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1,322
Default Re: about Digi 003 outputs level, and TRS patching

Quote:
Originally Posted by jaunmanuek View Post
Dear Duc family,

I've noticed that the output level on the digi003 8 rear outputs is really loud.

When I route a track to the performer headphones on a distant room, not via hardware headphone outputs but a channel from the 8 assignable rear outputs, the signal that reaches the mixer that feeds the performer headphones is so loud that sometimes even clips on the mixer input using a normal non clipping 0 level (green) on PT.

Should this outputs be so loud ?
Do you consider something could be wrong ?

Thanks for reading.

Juan Manuel
Argentina
Are you running it at +4 into a -10 system? Try the switches in the back of the 003.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-09-2009, 08:11 PM
cwsand's Avatar
cwsand cwsand is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Posts: 3,548
Default Re: about Digi 003 outputs level, and TRS patching

You probably need to setup a master fader for each stereo output, just as you would for your master mix. I use the outputs on the 003+ for 4 separate headphone mixes and I have a master setup for each in the session (which are usually turned down a bit from zero). Mostly I use the one going to the vocal booth, and since the singers always want their vocals up in the mix the signal can be easily overloaded. I usually use the same pan/volume settings going to the booth headphone mix as the main mix and then adjust it as they need it. Of course, you could always just turn down all the individual sends to their mix, but it's easier for me just to use a master. If you're going to be using the outputs as separate headphone mixes often, I'd recommend making some session templates. Good luck!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-09-2009, 08:12 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 36,859
Default Re: about Digi 003 outputs level, and TRS patching

If you are sending from the TRS jacks on the 003 to a mixer, you need to patch into the mixer's LINE inputs. Feeding a +4 signal(from the 003) into the mic input on a mixer(xlr) will overload for sure. While some PRO mixers can handle +4 on the xlr, most budget mixers can't.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, Presonus Studio 1810C
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


I started in this business with nothing..........and I have most of it left

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-10-2009, 06:20 AM
jaunmanuek jaunmanuek is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Argentina
Posts: 31
Default Re: about Digi 003 outputs level, and TRS patching

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
If you are sending from the TRS jacks on the 003 to a mixer, you need to patch into the mixer's LINE inputs. Feeding a +4 signal(from the 003) into the mic input on a mixer(xlr) will overload for sure. While some PRO mixers can handle +4 on the xlr, most budget mixers can't.
Sounds good, I'll check that out.

THanks !
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Amp outputs same level as Main outputs? DonaldR Eleven Rack 0 02-07-2013 01:50 PM
Omni mirrored outputs level drop Picture Start Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 0 04-05-2012 09:21 PM
Amp outputs level issue Deny Eleven Rack 8 04-06-2011 03:28 PM
Monitor Outputs 003 Rack - Line Level? jonbridges 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 03-05-2010 10:50 AM
Digi 002-R Analog Outputs - Low Level/Distorted joeshambro 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 02-10-2008 02:24 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:26 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com