Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-30-2008, 03:37 PM
T-Jac T-Jac is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 11
Default dual monitors... edit window + mix window

first let me say...i'm new to the pc world. On a mac I had my PT setup so on one monitor it would display my edit window and the other a mix window....

now that i'm in the pc I got my edit window on one monitor, but when i open up the mix window i can't drag it to the other monitor. seems like i gotta stay within the PT MAIN window. Is there a way to float these windows or something... that's worked before for me using cubase...

i gotta have dual monitors and dual windows.. help please!!! thanx in advance.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-30-2008, 03:44 PM
wolfskin wolfskin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chicago, IL, USA
Posts: 447
Default Re: dual monitors... edit window + mix window

'Restore down' the main PT main window (so that it is not maximized on one screen) and drag across both monitors. Then resize the edit and mix windows within each monitor, per your preference.
__________________
Windows XP Pro SP3 & Vista Ultimate SP1 / 002R v8.0 w/ MPT2
AMD X2 4800+ Dual Core / 1000 FSB / 4 GB RAM
www.wolfskinrecords.com
www.voodoopilot.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-30-2008, 03:46 PM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,621
Default Re: dual monitors... edit window + mix window

Then close Pro Tools using Alt + F4 and your Windows arrangement should be "saved".

Cheers,
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at reasonable rates
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-30-2008, 05:18 PM
T-Jac T-Jac is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 11
Default Re: dual monitors... edit window + mix window

no way to float??

thanks for your help... i guess this will have to due!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-31-2008, 07:28 AM
sw rec sw rec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 5,826
Default Re: dual monitors... edit window + mix window

Define "FLOAT." You can put stuff wherever you want it this way.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-31-2008, 02:54 PM
paulrgmusic paulrgmusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Newcastle Upon Tyne, UK
Posts: 251
Default Re: dual monitors... edit window + mix window

I would also recommend Skootch. It is a little app by Bob Nagy (former Digidesign programmer) that will automatically put windows wherever you want them. I trialled it but stopped using it as I had to downgrade to a single monitor setup. It is a fabulous little program and he only requests a small donation via paypal.

BobNagy@aol.com is his email address. This is the only way to get the software - it's not in shops or on websites (as far as I am aware).

Happy New Year everyone!

Paul
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-07-2009, 07:31 PM
ducada ducada is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 40
Default Re: dual monitors... edit window + mix window

Quote:
Originally Posted by wolfskin View Post
'Restore down' the main PT window (so that it is not maximized on one screen) and drag across both monitors. Then resize the edit and mix windows within each monitor, per your preference.
Ok. I'm running Windows XP and Pro tools 8. I have a dual monitor set up and this suggestion did not work for me..Are there any other suggestions?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-07-2009, 07:39 PM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,621
Default Re: dual monitors... edit window + mix window

Do what was suggested, then close Pro Tools using Alt+F4. Your windows configurations should now be remembered. Or get Skootch, it's highly recommended by those who use it.

Cheers,
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at reasonable rates
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-07-2009, 09:17 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,362
Default Re: dual monitors... edit window + mix window

We run 3 monitors doing exactly as described above with no problems.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2021 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-08-2009, 12:11 AM
Stiff Stiff is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Lund, Sweden
Posts: 4,101
Default Re: dual monitors... edit window + mix window

I haven't used Skootch, but several people I know are very happy with it.
__________________
Daily news & reviews
www.ProToolerBlog.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dual Monitors window placement Ray Campbell Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 3 12-10-2011 04:38 AM
ShuttlePro+Dual Monitors+topped window PhilBuckle Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 09-14-2006 06:08 AM
Sudden Problem with Mix Window with Dual Monitors 100grit 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 07-31-2005 08:09 AM
Remembering window positions for dual monitors. Swaphappy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 07-23-2002 11:54 AM
how to place mix and edit window on 2 monitors usinare 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 10 01-03-2002 12:20 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:11 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com