Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-03-2005, 05:56 PM
Laurence w schuberth Laurence w schuberth is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Newcastle NSW Australia
Posts: 91
Default audition problems

Hi all
I bet this one is finger prob buts its got me!!
tools 6.4 hd, mac g5 2.5
Using adat out from 96 into an 03d , everything works great but can seem to get audition to
work on audiosuite plugs via the adat link.
can assign to analog 1-2 and it works ok, but thats all.
Any ideas would be great
cheers
Larry
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-03-2005, 08:57 PM
SessionKat SessionKat is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Daly City, CA U.S.A.
Posts: 646
Default Re: audition problems

Quote:
Hi all
I bet this one is finger prob buts its got me!!
tools 6.4 hd, mac g5 2.5
Using adat out from 96 into an 03d , everything works great but can seem to get audition to
work on audiosuite plugs via the adat link.
can assign to analog 1-2 and it works ok, but thats all.
Any ideas would be great
cheers
Larry
What's your I/O path choice for audition in the I/O Setups?

-tv
__________________
Tim vdB
Avid Audio

"There's a fine line between stupid and clever."
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-06-2005, 05:56 PM
Laurence w schuberth Laurence w schuberth is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Newcastle NSW Australia
Posts: 91
Default Re: audition problems

Sorry ,weekend got in the way
Ok so I have my 96io and a sync io hooked up to a yammy 03d via lightpipe.
My only in/out that I have active is channels 9-10 (adat 1-2)
I have them set for Main Out Metering, default output and audition output.
I get nothing on the 96 meters and no sound when using preview
If I make a new path and make it output 1-2 (analog) I get meters and souned from output 1-2
Any help would be great
Cheers
Larry
www.one80digitalpost.com.au
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-07-2005, 12:56 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,800
Default Re: audition problems

Audition paths need to be assigned to outputs 1-8. Outputs 9-16 will not pass audio.

regards,
Digidesign Technical Support
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"you need to have a valid audition path in I/O setups to audition" - HELP ! Riquier Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 5 04-29-2014 02:34 PM
Never had these problems with Logic or Audition ... ptfigg macOS 3 08-15-2013 08:05 AM
Audition 1.5 and Mbox 2 zamboknee 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 12-28-2006 01:35 PM
Problems with M-Box and Adobe Audition frankreverbo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 12-02-2005 11:41 AM
Audition problems in Import Dialog Box? anders Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 11-30-2005 08:15 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:52 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com