Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-07-2021, 03:04 PM
hannahjazzz hannahjazzz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: LONDON
Posts: 23
Default Is 002 compatible with new pro tools

Had some issues with my dedicated pro tools iMac system.

Thinking of purchasing the pro tools 1 month plan for some final
Bits of recording.

I’ve got a 002 but have a new MacBook Pro with FireWire. I’d like to know if these are compatible or if I need to buy a new cheap interface for some
Mic recording. If this is the case, I’m worried the usb b to usb connection won’t be great and I won’t get the quality I need.

I’m doing some final vox recordings using a Neumann 89. Any help would be much appreciated. Thanks.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-08-2021, 08:44 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 36,848
Default Re: Is 002 compatible with new pro tools

Hmmm, what new Mac Book Pro has firewire? The USB connection(or any connection, for that matter) has no affect on the sound quality. It may affect how much latency you hear or how many inputs can work at one time, but for recording 1 or 2 tracks at a time, even USB 1 will work. You do want a computer with enough power and speed so you can record at a low buffer setting(like 64 or 128) as any higher setting will not feel comfortable(for this same reason, avoid tracking with plugins that have high latency). My last 2 cents, get a new interface. The 002 was never noted for being "good sounding" The little Behringer UMC202HD is a great sounding little unit
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, Presonus Studio 1810C
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


I started in this business with nothing..........and I have most of it left

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-08-2021, 09:52 AM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 3,762
Default Re: Is 002 compatible with new pro tools

What was the last MacBook Pro with FireWire?
__________________
Life-long audio enthusiast and small studio owner. Retired.
Mac Mini 2018, six-core 3.2gHz i7, 32 gb RAM.
Focusrite Scarlett 6i6 2nd gen, Dynaudio BM6's, Command 8, SSL UC1, iPad Avid Control.
Pro Tools 2020.11.0.157, Mac OS 10.15.7.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-08-2021, 12:28 PM
EGS's Avatar
EGS EGS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 2,960
Default Re: Is 002 compatible with new pro tools

Quote:
Originally Posted by hannahjazzz View Post
...I’ve got a 002 but have a new MacBook Pro with FireWire. I’d like to know if these are compatible...
If your computer has FW400, then try it. Get 002/003 drivers from AVID. Get the latest version of Pro Tools that is AVID approved for your MAC/OS version. Do all recommended system optimizations. Does it work?
__________________
Desktop: PT 2020.5 / Win 10 / Intel i9-11900K / Gigabyte Z590 Vision D / 64GB / Focusrite LS56
Laptop: PT 2020.5 / Win 10 / Intel i7 / HP ProBook / U-PHORIA UMC1820
Legacy: PT 5 & 6 / OS9 & OSX / Mac G4 / DIGI001
Click for demo
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-10-2021, 10:53 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 36,848
Default Re: Is 002 compatible with new pro tools

And, if the MBP is actually a recent one without firewire, you COULD POSSIBLY use the 002 with adapters to Thunderbolt, but the 2 adapters would cost nearly as much as a small USB interface
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, Presonus Studio 1810C
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


I started in this business with nothing..........and I have most of it left

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-28-2021, 07:50 PM
Tubthumper Tubthumper is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Oz
Posts: 195
Default Re: Is 002 compatible with new pro tools

Bumping this thread because I have a Digi 002R based system that runs on Win 7 64 bit SP1. I use it with external converters (Lavry, Lucid) along with a Motor Mix control surface via the 002R's MIDI ports.


I'm happy with the sonics and the functionality, and it's running fine, but I'm going to need to upgrade to Win 10 shortly because many plugin manufacturers are dropping support for Win 7.


My question is - how high up the Pro Tools version ladder can I go using the 002R and related driver?


For example, is anyone using the latest version of Pro Tools on a 002R using the relevant 002R driver?


Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-29-2021, 06:38 AM
JoelG's Avatar
JoelG JoelG is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,985
Default Re: Is 002 compatible with new pro tools

If you're sticking with Windows, you should be ok at least for Win 10. We'll have to wait and see for Win 11.

As long as the drivers for the 002R work on the OS, the PT version doesn't matter much.

Joel
__________________
Jam Space:
HP Elite 6300 / Core i5 3570 / 12GB RAM / Win 10 Pro
Pro Tools 2021 HD / Focusrite 18i20 + M-Audio ProFire 2626

Home:
Asus B450 Pro4 / Ryzen 5 2600 / 32GB RAM / Win 10 Pro
Pro Tools 2021 HD / Focusrite 18i20 + M-Audio ProFire 2626

Rig:
Eleven Rack / ART SLA1 / Two 2x10 Passive Monitors / FCB1010 w/ EurekaPROM
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-29-2021, 04:49 PM
Tubthumper Tubthumper is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Oz
Posts: 195
Default Re: Is 002 compatible with new pro tools

Thanks Joel, I just realised I posted in the Mac forum, apologies folks.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Is Mac 10.8 compatible with Pro Tools 10? iiLoveMusic Pro Tools 10 1 03-29-2017 01:53 PM
Pro Tools Se files compatible/exportable to other versions of Pro Tools helenvee Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 7 08-23-2013 08:04 AM
Pro Tools LE 6.9.2 compatible with OS X 10.4.3 ??? doctorrockter 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 04-21-2010 11:42 AM
is pro tools 6.7 compatible with mac os 10.5? volcy Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 05-30-2009 05:01 PM
Pro Tools 7.3.1 compatible with OS 10.4.11? Monaco 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 05-14-2009 10:02 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:57 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com