Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 04-26-2003, 06:32 PM
Guitarman2k2 Guitarman2k2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 356
Default Re: Has Pro Tools 6 the auto latency compensation and freeze tracks features?

Quote:
Originally posted by Lee Blaske:
<blockquote><font size="1" face="Verdana, Arial">quote:<hr /><font size="2" face="Verdana, Arial">just record your processed files onto a differnt track and put the old one in bypass mode.
Voila "freeze track" and no loss of quality.! abit slower though.
<font size="2" face="Verdana, Arial">There's an additional problem with TDM. If you want to free up the DSP resources, you also have to remove the plug-ins. If you remove the plug-ins, you can't quickly get back to things and make a small tweak. Freeze is all about speed, convenience and ease. When something is VERY easy to use, chances are you will use it often.

After using Freeze on the native side of my Logic 6 with PT HD5 system, I would hate to be without it (especially with all the soft synths I'm using today). Saying that this is a feature that will be gone soon is just plain foolish, and such a statement could only come from someone who hasn't used it.

BTW, DP4 has it too now.

I think there's a 50/50 chance we'll see it in ProTools. This is a feature that must certainly put Digidesign in a bit of a quandry. It's something that greatly increases capabilities at low cost. OTOH, it could convince some customers to stay native PT, or not buy quite as many Process cards for HD. That would impact revenue. Softsynth and Softsampler development, however, has taken off like a rocket ship, and people are desperately CRAVING power to run all this new, cool stuff. Freeze makes it possible.

I have no doubt that we'll be seeing this feature pop up in more daw applications soon. It was a stroke of genius on Emagic's part. Hope they were able to get some patent on it.

Lee Blaske
<hr /></blockquote><font size="2" face="Verdana, Arial">Lee, you just have to either disable th plug in or the track. when you bring it back it stil has all of the settings saved. you can even group them disable them and then hide them. i still don't trust any native stuff. it crackles snaps and pops. i've lost jobs because of it. i'll never use native again. my pro tools system runs on an ancient G3 233 mhz with no problems at all. the editing is fast. the midi works great. there are some things in logic that are useful but on a whole its a bloatd boggd down piece of code that could learn a lot from the simplicity and elegance of pro tools.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 04-26-2003, 07:36 PM
mpayne mpayne is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 1999
Location: New York
Posts: 377
Default Re: Has Pro Tools 6 the auto latency compensation and freeze tracks features?

(Sigh) [img]images/icons/frown.gif[/img]
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 04-27-2003, 12:29 AM
mpayne mpayne is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 1999
Location: New York
Posts: 377
Default Re: Has Pro Tools 6 the auto latency compensation and freeze tracks features?

Quote:
You don't have to create 24 tracks to bounce another 24 tracks. If you wanna "freeze" these 24 tracks, just create ONE stereo track and submix the 24 tracks to that. After that, just disable the 24 tracks so you can free up CPU power and just keep on working with one stereo file that has rendered on it all the automation and plugins of all those 24 tracks. But since we have to listen to the whole song in real time to make this submix bounce process, many of us wish that we had Non Real Time Bounce.
<font size="2" face="Verdana, Arial">you'll notice i said " to allow the same functionality". What you are suggesting as a workaround falls way short of what Freeze gives you - One stereo file with all automation rendered, as opposed to 24 tracks with all level, pan and send automation still adjustable.
it's surprising how many people on this forum are implying that Freeze is no big deal and something that you can do in Pro Tools with just a few extra mouse clicks, when that's really not the case.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 04-27-2003, 03:31 PM
roberts roberts is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Toronto, Ont
Posts: 2,438
Default Re: Has Pro Tools 6 the auto latency compensation and freeze tracks features?

Protools has latency compensation. If you nudge the track back in slip sample mode it only takes 1 second to do. The tracks even tell you the sample delay.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 04-27-2003, 04:11 PM
mpayne mpayne is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 1999
Location: New York
Posts: 377
Default Re: Has Pro Tools 6 the auto latency compensation and freeze tracks features?

Quote:
Protools has latency compensation. If you nudge the track back in slip sample mode it only takes 1 second to do. The tracks even tell you the sample delay.
<font size="2" face="Verdana, Arial">Pardon me, but that's just plain silly. It's the same as a Logic user saying: "of course Logic has Beat Detective - just chop up all the individual beats and place them in the arrange window. There - Beat Detective".
You know, i'm starting to think DUC stands for "Denial-User's Forum" ...

To put it plainly - wouldn't you like to not have to adjust every other drums delay every time you try a different plug-in on the snare? Wouldn't the dance guys love to pile 50 plug-ind on different tracks at not have to worry about their beats getting flabby?

Digi know they are behing the curve on this one. The cool thing would be if they came through with delay compensation on busses as well as just tracks. Noone else has managed that yet.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 04-27-2003, 04:36 PM
antodresamusic antodresamusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: belgium (ghent)
Posts: 10
Default Re: Has Pro Tools 6 the auto latency compensation and freeze tracks features?

I very new to Pro Tools not Logic. The Freeze or same style in pro tools would be a very good. I have HD2 and maybe go to HD4 to allow mix in box producing if protool had freeze i would maybe no need to by more for HD4.

In my opinion I am not able to understand why all person of protool would not be happy with the freeze paramater in Protools . I see how it not good for digidesign company revenue maybe?

Some say Protool have freeze now and maybe I miss it as i am not to see it in protool i think there is nothing in protool like logic freeze. Wrong I might be?

Protool have great feature as beat detective and the grate Tab transient paramater. Logic not have them so the protool is cool in many way . Freeze would make protools even better [img]images/icons/smile.gif[/img]
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 04-27-2003, 05:05 PM
Chris Lambrechts's Avatar
Chris Lambrechts Chris Lambrechts is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Belgium
Posts: 2,025
Default Re: Has Pro Tools 6 the auto latency compensation and freeze tracks features?

Quote:
Originally posted by roberts:
Protools has latency compensation. If you nudge the track back in slip sample mode it only takes 1 second to do. The tracks even tell you the sample delay.
<font size="2" face="Verdana, Arial">yup ... it also has autotune built in right from the start ... no need to buy it ... just select the region you wanna pitch up or down ... select pitch from the audiosuite menu and do your thing.

It even has a compressor and eq in the standard installation ... who needs sony anyhow ....

Hell it even let's you record audio ... and you know the good thing about it ... you can save it to a file and turn off your computer at night. the next day you open that same file and sjazam ... the same audio you saved the night before is there again.

And here's the realy cool thing. it can play more then one ... even more then TWO and YESSSS ... THREE or MORE tracks of audio AT THE EXACT SAME TIME ..... CAN YOU FREAKIN BELIEVE THAT ??????

[img]images/icons/rolleyes.gif[/img] [img]images/icons/rolleyes.gif[/img] [img]images/icons/rolleyes.gif[/img] [img]images/icons/rolleyes.gif[/img]
__________________
Chris Lambrechts
Applications Specialist- Live Sound
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 04-27-2003, 05:44 PM
legativity legativity is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 103
Default Re: Has Pro Tools 6 the auto latency compensation and freeze tracks features?

Logic only "bogs down" when you don't have the cpu power or ram to run it. It is a quite efficient program.
The best of both worlds is:
Logic w/ TDM AND ESB. The ESB allows you to run your native audio thru the TDM.
THAT is elegance.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 04-27-2003, 06:17 PM
Laurence w schuberth Laurence w schuberth is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Newcastle NSW Australia
Posts: 91
Default Re: Has Pro Tools 6 the auto latency compensation and freeze tracks features?

The tracks even tell you the sample delay.
????????????
tell me more [img]images/icons/confused.gif[/img]
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 04-28-2003, 08:24 AM
Dopamine Dopamine is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Posts: 1,500
Default Re: Has Pro Tools 6 the auto latency compensation and freeze tracks features?

"The tracks even tell you the sample delay.
????????????
tell me more "


Just go to the mixer and hold down the Apple key and click in the volume field and it will tell you how mny samples it is being delay by. Then just nudge the track back by that number of samples.
__________________
http://www.phuturetrax.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 9 and auto Delay Compensation problem Nick Silver Pro Tools 9 4 03-29-2011 05:20 AM
auto delay compensation?? krillz12 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 10-11-2004 10:01 PM
(ADC) Auto Delay Compensation is here!!! blairl Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 31 03-30-2004 04:13 PM
auto delay compensation gitarrcarl 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 01-27-2004 10:48 AM
How about a latency compensation Auto-nudge? ckevperry Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 03-16-2001 05:17 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:21 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com