Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Aspera DigiDelivery

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-20-2006, 05:22 PM
uno1234 uno1234 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: New York City
Posts: 2,459
Default Installing Digidelivery behind my router

Hey
I'm having lots of trouble installing my Digidelivery behind the recommended Linksys router. An hour on the phone with Digidesign has shown me that it's the router configuration that is problematic, as DD works when connected straight to the DSL line.

The problem is that DD cannot connect to the DNS servers. Everytime I run the initial test (LAN2 connected to desktop, LAN1 connected to network), I get the message "DNS Invalid". The gateway is identified as "OK". Again, connecting straight to the DSL line and everything tests fine. I've tried the router in port forwarding, DMZ mode, DHCP on and off, Static routing, whatever... no dice. Latest router firmware. Rebooted everything dozens of times.

What are people using for their routers? Could someone who has a Linksys router describe how they have it configured? Thanks everyone!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-20-2006, 06:49 PM
uno1234 uno1234 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: New York City
Posts: 2,459
Default Re: Installing Digidelivery behind my router

Everything seems to be sorted out. My gateway was set incorrectly. My hair has fallen out, but it is working.

Another question: does anyone use a Gigabit switch, so you can transfer files quickly between your desktop machine and your DD? Tekserve recommend I use this switch, on the other side of the router, but of course then DD and my desktop then have the same IP address, which won't work. Right now I have to transfer my data through the 10/100 router, it would be nice to be able to upload files to the server quickly. Any ideas?

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-22-2006, 09:24 AM
Chief Technician Chief Technician is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 6,981
Default Re: Installing Digidelivery behind my router

I haven't configured a DigiDelivery, but have you tried connecting your devices like this?

Router-->Gigabit Switch-->DigiDelivery (pick a port, any port) and Computer (pick another open port on the switch).

Are you using DSL or cable? I know with cable you can pay a few more $ per month and get a 2nd IP address.
__________________
Jonathan S. Abrams, CEA, CEV, CBNT
Apple Certified - Technical Coordinator (v10.5), Support Professional (v10.6 through v10.10)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-29-2006, 01:27 AM
aagrp aagrp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 1999
Posts: 11
Default Re: Installing Digidelivery behind my router

Quote:
I haven't configured a DigiDelivery, but have you tried connecting your devices like this?

Router-->Gigabit Switch-->DigiDelivery (pick a port, any port) and Computer (pick another open port on the switch).

Are you using DSL or cable? I know with cable you can pay a few more $ per month and get a 2nd IP address.
This is the config to go with .... our system is hooked up this way -- transfers are fast.

why do you feel a second IP would be needed??
__________________
Richard Chycki
Mixland - Music & DVD
website
myspace
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-30-2006, 01:15 AM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,970
Default Re: Installing Digidelivery behind my router

To be able to access the Digidelivery from the WAN, you'll want want to restrict the range of the DHCP addresses the router can assign, put the Digidelivery on a static internal IP address outside of the range available to DHCP, and port forward the router to the Digidelivery address. Your WAN IP address will now be the address that can be used to access the Digidelivery from outside of your LAN, and your computer can stay on DHCP without any conflicts. Create for the Digidelivery a self-signed security certificate and whenever you logon for administration purposes, you'll be using SSL encryption.
__________________
James Cadwallader

Mac Studio, 64GB RAM, 1 TB SSD, Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, OWC drive dock, Mac OS Monterey 12.6.8

Pro Tools Ultimate 2023.9, HD Native, Focusrite Red 8Pre

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mix on Mac: Only Router as Workstation ??? peterle Artist Series 1 12-16-2012 09:11 AM
Router wifi in FOH kalunga VENUE Live Sound Systems 1 11-29-2007 07:41 PM
looking for a router baadc0de Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 05-10-2006 11:01 PM
OT - Linksys router problem. graveleye 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 16 06-14-2004 01:47 PM
OT: Router problem.... question... Roy Howell 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 02-10-2004 03:45 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:21 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com