Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-30-2005, 11:43 AM
Ken P Ken P is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Cincinnati USA
Posts: 557
Default Apogee AD and a digital router?

I was looking at the Rosetta 800 to update the converters on my HD1 setup. Currently I use a 192 I/O and a ZSYS digital router to route various ins and outs to and from pro tools. If I understand this correctly, in order to maintain the router flexibility I would need to connect the Apogee AES outs to open ports on the digital router, keep the 192 connected to the router as well, and route the Apogee digital outs to the 192 digital ins? Hope this makes sense...

If someone has any other connection methods they might implement in this scenario, that would be swell. I am trying to have the clearest path yet maintain signal routing flexibility. I am not clear on the best way to connect to my system, between the X-HD card that allows you to connect directly to the core card, using along side of a DIGI interface, etc...
__________________
Ken P.

Pro Tools Ultimate, Mac Mini 3.2 i7, Mtrx Studio & Omni, 4x S1’s & Dock w/ iPad Air 2
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-30-2005, 12:24 PM
Eric Seaberg's Avatar
Eric Seaberg Eric Seaberg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 1,926
Default Re: Apogee AD and a digital router?

What size ZSys do you have and what else do you have that you need to route?
__________________
Eric Seaberg • San Diego, CA
A.E.S., I.E.E.E., S.M.P.T.E., S.P.A.R.S.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-30-2005, 12:29 PM
Ken P Ken P is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Cincinnati USA
Posts: 557
Default Re: Apogee AD and a digital router?

the z-8.8 detangler, always could upgrade to the 16

we do a lot of video post, so i route digitally CD's, DAT's, ISDN, various video machines in Master Control, etc..
__________________
Ken P.

Pro Tools Ultimate, Mac Mini 3.2 i7, Mtrx Studio & Omni, 4x S1’s & Dock w/ iPad Air 2
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Apogee Ensemble FireWire Digital Interface dishdive 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 11-26-2007 04:47 PM
Digi 002R Digital Router/Splitter? dnkygirl 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 03-10-2007 07:22 PM
Apogee converters; X-HD Card vs. 192 Digital I/O Tarktones Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 06-13-2006 07:07 AM
2x Apogee`s digital to Protools / Sync ??? T-Low Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 11-14-2004 07:49 PM
Apogee AD-16 to 192 Digital IO? soniclink Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 11-26-2002 08:02 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:42 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com