Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-13-2024, 03:14 PM
MackieD MackieD is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2023
Location: Belmont Shore
Posts: 12
Default Big computer woes and midi

I have a Mac Studio, 32 gigs of ram, M1 processor. OS is Ventura 13.6 and Pro Tools version 24.03

I call up a single instantiation of a softsynth, say Omnisphere as an example. One track in the entire session, just an instrument track with Omnisphere. No plug-ins. No nuttn' except Omnisphere. Within seconds of hitting record Pro Tools throws the error code that I need to increase the buffer size. I switched from 256 to 512 and the same behavior. I tried 1024 with the same behavior.

There is no other software running in the background and Mac Activity Monitor reflects that. The Pro Tools Session Monitor reflects a normal load for Omnisphere. Nothing there is unusable. The Activity Monitor on the Mac reflects Pro Tool, with Omnisphere using 1.98 gig.

I'm at a complete loss and a complete dead end. Does anyone have any thoughts or suggestions?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-13-2024, 05:09 PM
take77
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Big computer woes and midi

Does it happen immediately after hitting play for the first time just after opening the session and then fine after that?

I'm not on Mac but Spectrasonics Trillian always gives me an error the first time I hit play after opening the session. After that, it doesn't happen the rest of the session.
I've gotten used to it as expected behavior now.
So it might be how Spectrasonics works with your system like does with mine.

With the latest 2024.3.1 dynamic plug-in fix for Windows, I'm wondering if it'll still do that.

Does the error occur with different presets? Maybe that particular preset has some extra processing going on like a convolution verb enabled.

Last edited by take77; 04-16-2024 at 03:08 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-13-2024, 07:40 PM
MackieD MackieD is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2023
Location: Belmont Shore
Posts: 12
Default Re: Big computer woes and midi

Naw, I should have mentioned it does the same thing with audio. Doesn't really matter softsynth or straightforward audio. I hit record and Pro Tools is shakey and jittery then somewhere between 30 seconds and a minute or so PT just gives up ship. I have a 5-year-old Mac Mini with the current version of PT that just scorches the performance of this Mac Studio. Gotta be the computer but I’ll be darned with how to move forward.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-15-2024, 12:47 AM
take77
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Big computer woes and midi

Quote:
Originally Posted by MackieD View Post
Naw, I should have mentioned it does the same thing with audio. Doesn't really matter softsynth or straightforward audio. I hit record and Pro Tools is shakey and jittery then somewhere between 30 seconds and a minute or so PT just gives up ship. I have a 5-year-old Mac Mini with the current version of PT that just scorches the performance of this Mac Studio. Gotta be the computer but I’ll be darned with how to move forward.
Ah, I see.
I read your post again and see you mentioned Omnisphere just "as an example".
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-13-2024, 09:21 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 4,254
Default Re: Big computer woes and midi

Quote:
Originally Posted by MackieD View Post
I have a Mac Studio, 32 gigs of ram, M1 processor. OS is Ventura 13.6 and Pro Tools version 24.03

I call up a single instantiation of a softsynth, say Omnisphere as an example. One track in the entire session, just an instrument track with Omnisphere. No plug-ins. No nuttn' except Omnisphere. Within seconds of hitting record Pro Tools throws the error code that I need to increase the buffer size. I switched from 256 to 512 and the same behavior. I tried 1024 with the same behavior.

There is no other software running in the background and Mac Activity Monitor reflects that. The Pro Tools Session Monitor reflects a normal load for Omnisphere. Nothing there is unusable. The Activity Monitor on the Mac reflects Pro Tool, with Omnisphere using 1.98 gig.

I'm at a complete loss and a complete dead end. Does anyone have any thoughts or suggestions?
You've mentioned a lot of stuff but you haven't mentioned what your audio interface is. Your issues sound like a problem with the playback hardware (your audio interface or its drivers or its setup)
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2024.3.1, HDX 2, MTRX/SPQ, RME BBF Pro + MADIface ProS1 x 2, Fire Max11 x 2, Dock, iPad Air5 Mac Mini 14,12, 12 core, macOS 13.6.7RAM 32GB, SSD 4TB, GPU 19 coreQNAP TVS-872XT 148TB TB3
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-14-2024, 08:03 AM
MackieD MackieD is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2023
Location: Belmont Shore
Posts: 12
Default Re: Big computer woes and midi

Yeah, good one. Thanks, I let that one slip. My primary interface is a Tascam Model 24 although last night we hooked up a Volt 476P (nice interface BTW), and for Midi, we are using iConnectivity MioXM. The Volt did perform slightly better than the Tascam but ya just couldn't finish a song with it.

I have Logic installed on the computer so I gave that whirl as well. Same slug as a computer. No change. I'm not sure but I suppose it could be the interface.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-15-2024, 01:00 AM
noiseboyuk noiseboyuk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 1,883
Default Re: Big computer woes and midi

Quote:
Originally Posted by MackieD View Post
Yeah, good one. Thanks, I let that one slip. My primary interface is a Tascam Model 24 although last night we hooked up a Volt 476P (nice interface BTW), and for Midi, we are using iConnectivity MioXM. The Volt did perform slightly better than the Tascam but ya just couldn't finish a song with it.

I have Logic installed on the computer so I gave that whirl as well. Same slug as a computer. No change. I'm not sure but I suppose it could be the interface.
Out of interest, try your internal audio. I have no issues on a basic M2 Macbook Air just using the built in device (or using my RME Babyface). I know the Tascam at least is very much a bottom-rung soundcard.
__________________
Guy Rowland
www.guyrowland.co.uk
www.sound-on-screen.com - Original audio clips of movies, TV shows and games, licensed as regular production music.

PT 2024 Ultimate; W11 Pro; Ryzen 9 7900; 64gb RAM; RME Babyface; UAD Quad Satellite USB; GTX 1050i
Macbook Air M2; 24gb RAM
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-15-2024, 04:44 AM
MackieD MackieD is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2023
Location: Belmont Shore
Posts: 12
Default Re: Big computer woes and midi

Quote:
Originally Posted by noiseboyuk View Post
Out of interest, try your internal audio. I have no issues on a basic M2 Macbook Air just using the built in device (or using my RME Babyface). I know the Tascam at least is very much a bottom-rung soundcard.
Ah yes, I woke up in the middle of the night thinking of that and perhaps running Pro Tools on the internal drive rather than my eternal. I'm gonna try another sound card just because it got pretty fanatic Saturday eve in us yanking cables and substituting hardware (all in the mane of testing,) I have some pretty stout ideas, and by process of elimination it's gotta be a sour plug-in corrupting things, the computer itself, or the soundcard/interface. Those are the only things Pro-Tool and Studio One have in common.

Today we confirm a sound card is the culprit or it gets eliminated as a suspect from the list of rapsclions.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-15-2024, 05:21 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 24,974
Default Re: Big computer woes and midi

Any DAW can be acting paranoid, if you have installed even one incompatible (badly behaving) plugin. No matter if you use it, all you need is having that plugin loaded into memory.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Ultra Wide Monitors Woes Woes With Mac mini M1? Stephen Bond Pro Tools 26 11-29-2021 02:04 PM
Need help with midi woes hecatomb MIDI 7 03-02-2007 03:18 AM
MIDI Woes. WorkingEngineer Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 12-03-2004 04:45 PM
More Midi Woes Punx 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 05-13-2004 07:42 PM
Computer woes/newbie needs advice ejwells 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 10 02-02-2004 07:47 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:52 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com