Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-25-2005, 06:26 PM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Premiere export - Pro Tools import

Hi.

I'm about to start my first post production for a short movie, and basically....I haven't got a clue. This gig just landed on me. So let me ask about some basics:

- Will all the audio regions in Premiere contain timeline information so that they can be spotted correctly in PT?
- How do I import and spot all the audio regions from Premiere? Do I need any additional software to get started?

Thanks in advance.
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-26-2005, 02:04 AM
gerax gerax is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Modena, Italy
Posts: 1,616
Default Re: Premiere export - Pro Tools import

The best thing you can do is export an OMF file and open that in Pro Tools (BTW, which version and hardware are you using?).
OMF files contain all of the audio files and crossfades used in the video editing already spotted at their exact position, with basic volume maps and levels; so you have an head start and can just work from there, smoothing the mixing, adding sounds, panning and doing your thing.
Obviously this ability in Pro Tools comes at a price: to be able to open OMF you need Digitranslator, which is sold separately or as part of DV Toolkit which also adds some other capabilities and post useful features (Timecode rulers and a pair of handy plug ins). You can find them in the Digistore for download.
If you don't (can't) want to purchase the Digitranslator then it can be done by rendering all of the audio tracks from the same start (usually the first frame if the picture), then lining them up in PT and cutting them back to the needed size; an alternative could be to use time stamped .BWF files (if Premiere has this ability) and Spot load them in pro Tools; a bit time consuming, but doable.

Hope this helps.

L.G.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-26-2005, 06:18 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: Premiere export - Pro Tools import

Hi.

Thanks for replying. PT software version and hardware is listed in my profile. I will check with the video editor what possibilities Premiere has. I will also read up on Digitranslator and DV Toolkit.
Thanks again.

__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-26-2005, 06:25 AM
Frank Kruse Frank Kruse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: old europe
Posts: 5,574
Default Re: Premiere export - Pro Tools import

Just because you have digitranslator it doesn´t mean the OMF from Premiere will open. Premiere is kinda famous for bugs and not working transfers. You should test a small sequence first and see what gets translated.
Some "exotic" apps don´t translate volumes, clip-names and other details...

frank.
__________________
PTHDn 2021.6 (OSX10.14.6), 8x8x8, MacPro 5,1 3.33Ghz 12-Core, BM DeckLink SDI, SYNC HD, all genlocked via AJA GEN10, 48GB RAM, Xilica Neutrino, Meyersound Acheron
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-26-2005, 01:38 PM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: Premiere export - Pro Tools import

If that is the case I'm probably better off importing audio that's been consolidated from start to finish.
Thanks.
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-26-2005, 02:25 PM
minister's Avatar
minister minister is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 4,824
Default Re: Premiere export - Pro Tools import

i'm with frank... i have never gotten an OMF from premier that translated either. MAC or PC version. consolidated track audio is best.
__________________
Tom Hambleton CAS
Ministry of Fancy Noises
IMDb
Undertone on Facebook
Undertone Custom Sound Libraries

"Groupable markers would be epochal!"
-Starcrash
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-26-2005, 08:01 PM
rantanplan rantanplan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Berlin
Posts: 166
Default Re: Premiere export - Pro Tools import

Someone told me that the only way to get a usable OMF out of Premiere is to remove all tracks of a project but the one to export. Then you export a EDL file with the EDL Manager. So you have to make one project for each audio track you want to export, which only contains that ONE audio track.... Then you import the EDL in Avid and reallocate the source media files. After you have done this for every EDL you export the OMF from AVID.

I hope u understand what I mean

Good luck!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-26-2005, 11:08 PM
berk berk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Toronto-Canada
Posts: 39
Default Re: Premiere export - Pro Tools import

Hi
You can try this product
the catch is audio keyframes become gain automation in OMF (clip volume, not track volume or audio gain)
it's around $500

cheers
berk
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-27-2005, 09:04 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: Premiere export - Pro Tools import

Hi.

The video editor uses some lighter version than Premiere Pro so I'm probably stuck with "full-lenght" audio tracks for now.
Thanks, guys.
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
OMF import from Premiere cs6 into PT 10 problem bebeuriarte Windows 3 09-28-2013 03:06 PM
OMF import error from Premiere Pro 6 PT11 HD IMLaudio Pro Tools 11 0 06-25-2013 09:14 AM
PRO TOOLS EXPORT TO CUBASE IMPORT TIMING ISSUE Jim Casey 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 34 07-25-2007 05:22 AM
Import audio from Premiere Pro 2.0 Flaf Post - Surround - Video 0 01-06-2007 11:31 AM
AAF Import from Premiere FlorianE Post - Surround - Video 6 07-28-2006 06:24 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:35 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com