Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-24-2001, 06:33 AM
Mocha Mocha is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Providence,RI
Posts: 185
Default Selecting all tracks

I have a session that I finished and I want to burn it to disk. For the life of me I cannot select all the tracks at one so I can go to bounce to disk and burn exactly the parts I want. I chose the selector tool and tried to hightlight the whole session from a certain area, but I can only hightlight one track. Please help me select all the tracks. Thanks. Happy holidays to all.
__________________
Happy recording ya'll
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-24-2001, 07:15 AM
Ijahru Ijahru is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Rhode Island, USA
Posts: 210
Default Re: Selecting all tracks

Hold the shift button and select the tracks one at a time
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-24-2001, 08:57 AM
Mocha Mocha is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Providence,RI
Posts: 185
Default Re: Selecting all tracks

Thank you. I was doing just that, but expecting all the tracks to be selected by dragging the cursor down. But i just found out I had to actually select each track individually and then drag the cursor accross. Thanks again for your help.
__________________
Happy recording ya'll
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-25-2001, 12:07 AM
Bastiaan Bastiaan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nederland
Posts: 6,916
Default Re: Selecting all tracks

Try selecting in te time-ruler...the part where the time or bars/beats show in the edit-window

Bastiaan
__________________
What's that?
- That's the machine that goes "pling".


Bastiaan
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-25-2001, 12:26 AM
cubasteve cubasteve is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 115
Default Re: Selecting all tracks

Or in the groups window (bottomw left of edit screen) highlight "all" and then make your selection...

Steve
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-25-2001, 11:03 AM
Roy Howell Roy Howell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,635
Default Re: Selecting all tracks

Hi Mocha,

In the Edit Window, there is a small box just below the 'Grid Mode' button in the upper left hand corner. It has little up and down arrows on it. Make sure it is highlighted (lit up), and you should be able to grab ALL the tracks. It won't work unless you do.

Then put your cursor in the Timeline(the top bar of your Edit Window), and drag left to right the section you want to bounce (all tracks will turn black).

Then you should be good to go.....

Roy
__________________
rh music
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-26-2001, 12:44 AM
yavuzj yavuzj is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 2,039
Default Re: Selecting all tracks

Most importantly make sure "Link timeline and edit selection" is checked while draggin in timeline. This MUST be your problem.
__________________
Yavuz AKYAZICI
Guitar Player, Composer
http://cdbaby.com/cd/volcano
http://volcanojazz.com
http://myspace.com/volcanojazz
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Selecting Tracks problem please help Strebor24 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 05-06-2010 07:56 PM
Selecting Tracks with keyboard Jamie Smith Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 12-24-2008 03:46 PM
Selecting inactive tracks ebonyles 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 04-12-2008 10:36 AM
selecting tracks or sections of tracks drummerfreak33 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 04-24-2004 01:33 PM
Selecting discontiguous tracks in PT6 Farmer Dave Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 02-03-2004 12:37 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:58 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com