Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-08-2021, 10:26 AM
walterreuther's Avatar
walterreuther walterreuther is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2021
Location: Chicago
Posts: 2
Default can not connect HUI

can not get HUI transport controls to operate for neither my MK3 or impluse 49. Tried periphals many times always the same error message. Pro tools can not communicate with HUI controller. Side note: very happy to be here and possibly 1) one day be a very helpful resource to this community and 2) get actual answers to my questions rather than pray if find the exact issue on youtube

If i break a code of conduct or social norm please gently nudge me to do better. I def will.

First post. very hopeful. Nice to meet you all.

All of my system info is listed on my profile. happy to relist if that is what is expected in these forums.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-08-2021, 12:19 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,182
Default Re: can not connect HUI

Assuming Windows, make sure you have disabled Power Management on all USB ports(aka USB Root Hub in Device Manager).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-08-2021, 11:22 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,592
Default Re: can not connect HUI

Don’t know about the MK3 but on the Impulse are you still using automap or have you updated the firmware to get HUI without automap? Are you using the correct virtual HUI ports created by the impulse driver? Are you putting the Impulse into HUI mode before starting Pro Tools?
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Mojave 10.14.6.

Pro Tools Ultimate 2021.3, HD Native, Focusrite Red 8Pre (Mac)
Pro Tools 2020.12, Mbox3 (Win)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-19-2021, 04:36 PM
walterreuther's Avatar
walterreuther walterreuther is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2021
Location: Chicago
Posts: 2
Default Re: can not connect HUI

Windows 10 OS

thank you Jimmy and Dave for taking the time to respond. To Jimmy, yes I did the firmware update, no to hui mode first as 1) not listed in my templates/ modes
2) my understanding from Novation was that the HUI heartbeat was sent from pro tools and would only function as such once that heartbeat was received.
3) Yes i was using the correct emulators

Please correct me where I am wrong Jimmy but also please read further

To Dave, once i took away root power, boom, heartbeat received and HUI works flawlessly with the Impulse 49. It even, for reasons beyond me, still functions as a midi controller when I run Maschine as Instrument track plug in. Which is REALLY BLOWING MY MIND since the only way i could pull that off before was thru the midi setup menu, not peripherals. So thank you.

Having said all of that, it does seem odd to me that I STILL cant get the MK3 to act as a hui no matter what template I have configured on NI controller editor and active on MK3. Pro tools will not recognize it as a M Audio Keyboard or a HUI. Yes I am using the right emulators.

Nonetheless, I am longer letting it disrupt my work flow. If the members of this board are like myself, getting it to work is one thing. Knowing why it didn't work before is another thing entirely. For the moment I am inclined to believe it was the root power usb issue although I have no idea why. Jimmy, did you ever have an issue on root power usb?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to Connect 3 or 4 96I/O's... The Monk Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 12 02-05-2013 03:30 AM
FW 400 to 800 connect! ktwalker76 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 05-13-2011 01:41 AM
Connect a pre-amp to M-Box 2? JIT 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 08-14-2007 04:54 PM
How do I best connect these? Eiko 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 01-05-2004 04:55 AM
Just got an 882 I/O. How do I connect to my Mac Jerod Aldaya General Discussion 2 08-06-1999 03:48 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:51 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com