Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-18-2006, 09:35 PM
brawn brawn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 1
Default popping when selecting sections of regions

Hi,

Im new to pro tools. Ive noticed there is sometimes a popping and sometimes no popping when
I select a portion of a region to loop. It seems random to me. Is there a way to ensure the edit contains no
popping.

I thank whoever answers.

Brawn
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-18-2006, 10:11 PM
kelsey's Avatar
kelsey kelsey is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Seattle
Posts: 255
Default Re: popping when selecting sections of regions

It sounds like to me, the popping you are hearing is because the start/finish of the selection you made is not at a zero crossing. You either need to adjust the start/finish of your region selection to coincide with a zero crossing, or cut the region and fade it if moving the edit point is not an option. An easy way to visually check if your edit hits a zero crossing is to zoom in really far and look at the waveform. Hope that helps.
Peace
Kelsey
__________________
https://wanderingear.net
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-22-2008, 09:35 AM
flang1954 flang1954 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 4
Default Can PT be set for zero crossing automatically

Hello,
I'm new to Protools also but I have used a number of other DAWs. Is there any way to set PT to automatically do a zero cross at edit points/ Seveeral other systems offer this feature. Do I really have to hand adjust or crossfade every edit?
The program seems a marvel in many ways but redoing each edit seems a little like tedious torture. I'm hopeing I just can't find the setting yet. Thanks all.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-24-2008, 06:25 AM
flang1954 flang1954 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 4
Default

I found out (through others here) that an option is to

Select region which includes all the edits and hit Command+F for a 4ms fade on all the edits.

(just the f key in keyboard commnd focus works the same for the sake of us newcomers to the program)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cannot select sections of regions watasnake Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 3 01-31-2010 05:53 AM
PT not selecting and highlighting Regions Gothboy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 03-18-2009 03:02 PM
can I create multiple regions into 1 bar sections ellmanl 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 01-22-2005 12:18 PM
selecting regions... neonknight 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 11-05-2004 10:34 AM
selecting tracks or sections of tracks drummerfreak33 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 04-24-2004 01:33 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:42 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com