Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Licensing & Accounts

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-31-2015, 05:14 AM
jasonwilden's Avatar
jasonwilden jasonwilden is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 44
Default Upgrade from PT9 - will I still have a version of PT that can use RTAS?

I am still using PT9 (actually, more specifically I haven't been using PT9 it has sat largely idle for a couple of years now other than loading up a few old projects for review).

I am now considering the upgrade to PT12. I understand that I have to surrender my PT9 license however will there be a version 10 license which will allow me to load my old RTAS based projects?

While the bulk of my plugins also ship with 64 bit AAX I have a few old projects which use RTAS plugins which I don't want to upgrade (eg the McDSP Project Studio cut-down plugins and the Waves Musician bundles which are long since out of WUP).

Sorry if this has been asked before but I couldn't see a definitive answer anywhere. I've seen some posts state that the vanilla upgrade includes licenses for 10, 11 & 12 and others saying that only 12 was available for transfer to iLok.

The FAQ states this:

Q. Will I have to surrender my old license when I upgrade to Pro Tools 12? Will I lose my Pro Tools 10 license too?
A. You will need to surrender your old license, but you will receive a new license bundle that contains Pro Tools 10, 11, and 12 so you can still use the older versions.

However this refers to a baseline version of 10 whereas I'm going from 9. It implies that it should be the case but I'd like to be sure.

Cheers,

Jason.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-31-2015, 06:03 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,666
Default Re: Upgrade from PT9 - will I still have a version of PT that can use RTAS?

Hi,

Yes you get 10 vanilla that stlill uses RTAS and TDM

10 can coexist with 11/12 on the same install so you can easily revert back and forth between old and new


Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-03-2015, 04:11 PM
jasonwilden's Avatar
jasonwilden jasonwilden is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 44
Default Re: Upgrade from PT9 - will I still have a version of PT that can use RTAS?

Thanks for confirming that. I've subsequently gone for the upgrade offer and indeed 10, 11 and 12 licenses are in my iLok account.

At the moment only 10 and 12 installations are showing in my account download area however since I don't have any particular need for 11 am not overly concerned.

For me, at least the upgrade went without any problems.

Cheers.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Who wants a RTAS version of nebula? noiZefloor General Discussion 18 04-18-2012 08:11 AM
Pro Tools 10 Student Version- To upgrade, or not to upgrade? KFPCalvin Windows 4 04-12-2012 08:37 AM
RTAS Version Extreme Mixing Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 10 11-01-2006 07:06 PM
Has the Drumagog RTAS version come out yet?? stevegrisham 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 03-30-2004 09:21 AM
WHERE IS MY SAMPLETANK RTAS VERSION? Jervy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 02-22-2003 07:25 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:53 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com