Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-17-2015, 06:56 PM
TimCollins1311 TimCollins1311 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Frenchs Forest
Posts: 3
Default Bought Pro Tools 11(academic), given pro tools 12 licence, doesn't work!

Hi there,

I recently bought pro tools 11 academic, did all the instructions as given for iLok and pro tools installation, when I opened protools it asked me to activate, when logged into iLok it says there were no activations available for it. Messaged iLok and they said avid need to put the pro tools 11 license on it. Help!! How do I contact avid to do so cause I haven't seen any support links on the Avid site.
Cheers!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-17-2015, 08:10 PM
Bruce Paine's Avatar
Bruce Paine Bruce Paine is offline
Admin Emeritus
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Carmel, CA
Posts: 2,825
Default Re: Bought Pro Tools 11(academic), given pro tools 12 licence, doesn't work!

Hi Tim, checking with Avid support. In the meantime, if you go to your Avid account by logging into your account at www.avid.com and look under "My Products and Subscriptions"...

The second product in your account has your support plan information and a link to contact support. I would recommend you open a support case so they can help you out directly.
__________________
Bruce Paine
System Details
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-17-2015, 09:52 PM
TimCollins1311 TimCollins1311 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Frenchs Forest
Posts: 3
Default Re: Bought Pro Tools 11(academic), given pro tools 12 licence, doesn't work!

Thanks Bruce! Have sent it off :)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Academic upgrade to non-academic PT9 licence jntracks General Discussion 6 09-12-2014 05:46 AM
Bought 2nd hand Artist Control via eBay, doesn't work TheNavigator Artist Series 9 11-15-2013 04:38 AM
Just bought KRK ERGO and cant get it to work with pro tools! please help! MccSam 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 07-04-2010 06:39 PM
Pro tools Academic 7.3 doesn't work gexx Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 1 11-22-2009 06:37 PM
Why Doesn't Pro-Tools LE work with ANY PC? epu 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 06-03-2008 09:12 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:58 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com