Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-15-2005, 10:20 PM
WaDa TanK WaDa TanK is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Stockton, CA
Posts: 57
Default 2 PC\'s & 2 Mbox\'s

I was thinking on ordering another Mbox (this time the factory bundle) from sweetwater, and use both of my P3 1.2 chained together. Using 1 for all the music and the other for anything vocal related, being able to fully process each track with out having to bounce down. After doing a price comparesen, it seems to be the cheapest route. I had priced out parts for building a pc with all the options I want, and at the low it came out to $700 well $800. The factory bundle is 550.

I really just want to know your thoughts about this or has it been done.

I've been asked to mix an album that is to be release and put in stores. Although its a indy record lable, I don't my name tainted because of a bad mix.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-15-2005, 11:21 PM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,582
Default Re: 2 PC\'s & 2 Mbox\'s

I synced two 001s in the past for a 48 track monster. I used Midi over LAN and the stereo master of one system was sent to the other so that I could bounce it all on one machine. Cool to see it all going and it can be done once you figure it all out. I'm sure the old posts are still around somewhere.

I'd probably just upgrade your computer. You can do this quit cheap now. Check out the "Ultimate Allenstein Challenge!" thread. For not much money a few are OCing their Mobile AMD 64 3400 CPUs to 2.6 Ghz. Thats equivalent to the FX55!! Which is a grand for the CPU alone.

Shane
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-16-2005, 07:38 AM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 39,321
Default Re: 2 PC\'s & 2 Mbox\'s

Another vote for a new powerhouse computer as the P3 is not even approved.
__________________
HP Z4 workstation, Mbox Studio
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
mbox's health? arkidpui 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 11-13-2009 11:06 AM
Is it possible to use 2 mbox's at once? whateverwrks 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 01-16-2009 08:06 AM
2 mbox's Edson 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 01-10-2007 06:18 PM
Using 2 Mbox's together wylde8185 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 12-05-2005 02:29 PM
2 Mbox's? crockett 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 07-30-2005 08:19 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:10 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com