Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-21-2013, 02:56 PM
BCoop BCoop is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Casper, WY
Posts: 12
Default Pro Tools 11 Not Reading Superior Drummer

I have installed Superior Drummer 2.3 twice on my computer and neither time would it read on Pro Tools 11. Yes, I do have a stereo instrument track to activate, which Xpand2 and other included Pro Tools instruments work fine. I have been unable to find any instruction for loading this program on Pro Tools. Do I have to load it in a particular folder within the pro tools program?
Any help is greatly appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-21-2013, 04:35 PM
Glenjb Glenjb is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Fort Lauderdale
Posts: 656
Default Re: Pro Tools 11 Not Reading Superior Drummer

It opens the same as any plugin, in an insert slot on the instrument track (or aux tracks too)

If I recall there is an installer for the program and another installer for the library..
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-21-2013, 05:48 PM
BCoop BCoop is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Casper, WY
Posts: 12
Default Re: Pro Tools 11 Not Reading Superior Drummer

Thanks for your response, Glenjb. Yes it should be shown as an insert but it does not show up with the other instrument plug-ins listed. Yes, there is actually three downloads if you also include the solo. I've downloaded both the SD 2.0 (2.3) and the sound library, with no luck getting it to communicate with PT11. I was able to load the solo version and get that to work and even communicate with my e-drum kit. Have not accessed or listened to any of the sound library yet.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-21-2013, 07:06 PM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,811
Default Re: Pro Tools 11 Not Reading Superior Drummer

Did you download the latest updates? Only the latest update will have the AAX installer, and it could be that's why it's not showing up in PT11. You can confirm this if you have PT10 installed. Open PT10 and see if it shows up there.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-22-2013, 06:23 AM
DetroitT's Avatar
DetroitT DetroitT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Detroit, Mi, USA
Posts: 2,359
Default Re: Pro Tools 11 Not Reading Superior Drummer

AAX 2.3.2

Works great here. I used offline bouncing via my made templates (PT's and SD-kit mixer) for 14 outs at once!
(More than a few songs since it's release)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-22-2013, 10:15 PM
BCoop BCoop is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Casper, WY
Posts: 12
Default Re: Pro Tools 11 Not Reading Superior Drummer

Thanks guys, that did the trick.
BCoop
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Superior drummer 64 bit in pro tools 9 Raoul23 The Drum Room 3 07-19-2011 11:00 PM
SUPERIOR DRUMMER 2.0 in PRO TOOLS 9 Leonidas666 macOS 2 05-25-2011 01:40 PM
Superior Drummer multi out in Pro Tools. patswope Virtual Instruments 4 12-20-2010 11:35 AM
Connect Superior Drummer to Pro Tools? feds2345 The Drum Room 6 08-07-2010 09:04 PM
Superior Drummer + Pro Tools Mike1983 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 10-17-2009 04:56 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:15 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com