Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Other Products > The Drum Room

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-18-2011, 01:27 AM
Raoul23 Raoul23 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 3,059
Default Superior drummer 64 bit in pro tools 9

Hi guys just updated to superior drummer 2.2.3 which can be 32 bit and 64 bit. I installed the 64 bit update but when i opened superior drummer in pro tools 9 it still said v 2.2.2. i then installed the 32 bit version and tried again and it said version 2.2.3. From what i understand its still only using the 32 bit version, does anyone out there no how to use it in 64 bit mode.

Thanks in advance
__________________
Raoul Crane
www.blaze-studios.co.uk

PT 10.3.10 HD Accel 6, Mac Pro 3.1 Dual Boot Lion 10.7.5 and Maverick 10.9.5 32GB Ram Magma PE6R4i Chassis
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-18-2011, 02:54 AM
suicune suicune is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Wolverhampton, UK
Posts: 896
Default Re: Superior drummer 64 bit in pro tools 9

Well Pro Tools still isn't 64-bit. So you can't use it 64-bit from inside PT. If you have VEPro you can run its 64-bit server and use superior from inside that, otherwise you're stuck in 32-bit mode until Avid catch up.
__________________
M2 Studios
Wolverhampton, UK
http://www.madhat.co.uk
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-18-2011, 03:30 AM
Raoul23 Raoul23 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 3,059
Default Re: Superior drummer 64 bit in pro tools 9

cheers dude
__________________
Raoul Crane
www.blaze-studios.co.uk

PT 10.3.10 HD Accel 6, Mac Pro 3.1 Dual Boot Lion 10.7.5 and Maverick 10.9.5 32GB Ram Magma PE6R4i Chassis
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-19-2011, 11:00 PM
Dirk Reinking's Avatar
Dirk Reinking Dirk Reinking is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Mother Earth
Posts: 469
Default Re: Superior drummer 64 bit in pro tools 9

or use toontrack solo...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Superior Drummer not showing up in Pro Tools LE 8.0.4 Dawija1017 The Drum Room 10 01-01-2014 10:57 PM
Pro Tools 11 Not Reading Superior Drummer BCoop Virtual Instruments 5 12-22-2013 10:15 PM
SUPERIOR DRUMMER 2.0 in PRO TOOLS 9 Leonidas666 macOS 2 05-25-2011 01:40 PM
Superior Drummer, TD12 and Pro Tools.... JazzyJ 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 11-08-2009 06:06 AM
Superior Drummer + Pro Tools Mike1983 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 10-17-2009 04:56 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:09 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com