Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-17-2009, 03:12 AM
Mike1983 Mike1983 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 28
Default Superior Drummer + Pro Tools

Hey guys I am having a problem dragging and dropping the preset grooves from Superior Drummer into the edit window in Pro Tools. It was working fine for me the other day now it wont work. Anybody have any idea why its not working for me anymore?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-17-2009, 02:05 PM
Mike1983 Mike1983 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 28
Default Re: Superior Drummer + Pro Tools

Nobody? Man this is really bothering me. Im almost positive it is some setting in PT.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-17-2009, 04:45 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 36,583
Default Re: Superior Drummer + Pro Tools

"having a problem dragging and dropping the preset grooves" really is not much to go on. What is the actual problem? Are you in GRID mode?(should be for dropping loops).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, Presonus Studio 1810C
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


I started in this business with nothing..........and I have most of it left

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-17-2009, 04:56 PM
Mike1983 Mike1983 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 28
Default Re: Superior Drummer + Pro Tools

I dont really know how else to explain it. I am in GRID mode. In SD 2.0 there are preset drum grooves. All you have to do is drag one of the grooves into a stereo instrument track and the groove would paste itself into the track. It worked fine then all of a sudden just stopped. I think I may have changed some settings in the preference window or something.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Superior Drummer not showing up in Pro Tools LE 8.0.4 Dawija1017 The Drum Room 10 01-01-2014 10:57 PM
Pro Tools 11 Not Reading Superior Drummer BCoop Virtual Instruments 5 12-22-2013 10:15 PM
Superior drummer 64 bit in pro tools 9 Raoul23 The Drum Room 3 07-19-2011 11:00 PM
SUPERIOR DRUMMER 2.0 in PRO TOOLS 9 Leonidas666 macOS 2 05-25-2011 01:40 PM
Superior Drummer, TD12 and Pro Tools.... JazzyJ 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 11-08-2009 06:06 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:38 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com