Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-09-2009, 01:24 PM
glfmusicman2 glfmusicman2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 5
Default M Powered Protool 7.4 Compatible Desktop Computer (HELP PLEASE)

Hello guys, this is my first post and I really need some help. I am not a technical cpu person when it comes to builds, that being said I am looking at buying a new desktop cpu to run protools on. I have been running it on my laptop and I am trying to set up a desktop system. I am planning on buying a white box unit but I get so confused with all the tech talk and opinions. Will someone post some system congigs that they are using sucessful so that I can tell the builder what I need.
I will be running protools 7.4 with m audio interfaces(firewire 410 and mobile pre) XP 32 bit.

I want to purchase a dual core machine with 4 gig ram. I already own the OS and don't really see a need to buy a new one to get the max speed out of 8 gig. I figure that with 32 bit I will only use about half of 8 so I will just buy 4 and be through with it. PLEASE HELP GUYS!! Everyone else talks about a MAC. I can't afford a mac, We are in a recession!! LOL
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-09-2009, 02:49 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,328
Default Re: M Powered Protool 7.4 Compatible Desktop Computer (HELP PLEASE)

glfmusicman2, welcome to the DUC.

You don't need to post this multiple times. And the MAC forum is not the best place to be if you have already decided not to use one.

Cheers.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2021 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-09-2009, 11:06 PM
glfmusicman2 glfmusicman2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 5
Default Re: M Powered Protool 7.4 Compatible Desktop Computer (HELP PLEASE)

Thanks Tom @ metro. Like I said this was my first post and I didn't really know what I was doing. Thanks for the welcome and by the way, no hard feelings to the mac guys. I would rather have a Mac, just can't afford it right now so I got to work with what's in my budget.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-18-2009, 11:31 AM
tridev tridev is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 40
Default Re: M Powered Protool 7.4 Compatible Desktop Computer (HELP PLEASE)

What is your budget?
__________________
Mac Pro OS X 10.5.3
8-core Quad Xeon 5400 @ 2.8GHz 10GB RAM
Pro Tools M-Powered 7.4.2
ProjectMix I/O Version 1.3.2 Driver 1.8.4 Build 3
OWC Elite-AL (on FW400 as is PMIX)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-21-2009, 01:26 PM
glfmusicman2 glfmusicman2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 5
Default Re: M Powered Protool 7.4 Compatible Desktop Computer (HELP PLEASE)

As little as possible. Maybe about $600. I don't need a competition system!! We are running PT 8 192 HD on a SSL 9000 Mac cpu Quad in our studio,I just need something for my home studio to do a little mixing and editing to help keep down studio cost on things that I can do at home and I know that PC systems are less expensive than Mac. I have been using my Dell Duo laptop which does the job, but I would like to start using it to record location audio and buy the desktop for home work; that way I won't have to be constantly hooking it up and unhooking it when I do location audio tracking. A good duo core with about 4 gig will be all that I need and I know that the i7 or anything of that nature is not in the budget
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-21-2009, 03:56 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,328
Default Re: M Powered Protool 7.4 Compatible Desktop Computer (HELP PLEASE)

The board that I have (the P5Q Deluxe) will do what you are looking for. It will run a dual core if that’s all you want although a Q6600 quad can be had dirt-cheap now. The onboard firewire has been trouble free. Toss in the RAM and a cheap ATI video card and go.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2021 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Protool 9 Compatible with MOUNTAIN LION Mohur macOS 18 02-28-2013 02:59 PM
seeking advice on new desktop computer that will be compatible with protools le Jenny Jo Tips & Tricks 13 01-06-2012 02:40 PM
M Powered Protool 7.4 Compatible Desktop Computer (HELP PLEASE) glfmusicman2 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 3 04-10-2009 12:59 AM
Are my 001 plugins compatible with M-Audio Protool LE 7.3 shadigg Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 5 04-29-2008 08:32 AM
protool HD /LE compatible? st_ashlar Tips & Tricks 3 03-11-2008 09:25 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:33 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com