Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-20-2009, 12:17 PM
jackshocklee jackshocklee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 48
Default Hybrid Preset Bank Doesn't Show

After I installed 8.0.1, my preset sound bank will not show in Hybrid. I can pull down the instruments from the box on top of the plug in and it makes the sound I select, however the preset sound bank is blank. All my other A.I.R. instruments show up and work perfect. I'm just not seeing this sound bank in Hybrid show up.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-20-2009, 10:02 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Hybrid Preset Bank Doesn't Show

Jack what version of OS X are you running?




filosofem
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-21-2009, 12:35 AM
jackshocklee jackshocklee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 48
Default Re: Hybrid Preset Bank Doesn't Show

10.5.8
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-21-2009, 01:16 AM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Hybrid Preset Bank Doesn't Show

Are you running the Hybrid 1.5.2 Updater? Have you Repaired Permissions?




filosofem
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-21-2009, 11:28 AM
jackshocklee jackshocklee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 48
Default Re: Hybrid Preset Bank Doesn't Show

Yes, I'm running 1.5.2.7597. I did disk repair and still doesn't show.

Last edited by jackshocklee; 09-21-2009 at 12:16 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-21-2009, 01:52 PM
daslicht daslicht is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: earth
Posts: 378
Default Re: Hybrid Preset Bank Doesn't Show

Quote:
Originally Posted by jackshocklee View Post
After I installed 8.0.1, my preset sound bank will not show in Hybrid. I can pull down the instruments from the box on top of the plug in and it makes the sound I select, however the preset sound bank is blank. All my other A.I.R. instruments show up and work perfect. I'm just not seeing this sound bank in Hybrid show up.
Heya Jack!
have a look on my post, it deals with the same issue.

http://duc.digidesign.com/showthread.php?t=254428

Have you tried reinstalling Hybrid ?

What happens if you press the "NEW FOLDER" Button in the Presets tab?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-21-2009, 08:56 PM
jackshocklee jackshocklee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 48
Default Re: Hybrid Preset Bank Doesn't Show

Dude! Thanks so much! I reinstalled Hybrid and now all my presets are visible! Thank you!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-21-2009, 09:34 PM
jackshocklee jackshocklee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 48
Default Re: Hybrid Preset Bank Doesn't Show

Actually, there is one more problem with Hybrid. Whenever I press the "New Folder" button on the Presets tab, Pro Tools freezes for a seconds, then shuts down with a message that it "quit unexpectedly".
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-21-2009, 09:36 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Hybrid Preset Bank Doesn't Show

According to the other threads concerning similar Hybrid issues, do you have Structure, Structure LE or Structure Free installed? If so what exact version number is it?




filosofem
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-22-2009, 02:56 AM
daslicht daslicht is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: earth
Posts: 378
Default Re: Hybrid Preset Bank Doesn't Show

Quote:
Originally Posted by jackshocklee View Post
Actually, there is one more problem with Hybrid. Whenever I press the "New Folder" button on the Presets tab, Pro Tools freezes for a seconds, then shuts down with a message that it "quit unexpectedly".
Hi,
I am very pleased to be able to help you.

Regarding the "New Folder BUG":
http://duc.digidesign.com/showthread.php?t=254429

Please take your time to post a bug report so that Digidesign see that other users than me also have the same issue:
https://na2.salesforce.com/secur/log...0000008XCfwAAG


Thank you very much and have a nice Stay
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hybrid 3 - Show and Tell DonaldM Virtual Instruments 2 01-31-2014 02:19 PM
Another Hybrid Preset Question jerosta Virtual Instruments 4 12-18-2010 01:23 AM
side car bank LED glitch on D-Show 2.8.5 sonicboost VENUE Live Sound Systems 3 05-24-2010 11:41 AM
Hybrid or synth preset that sounds like Roger Zapp Talk Box? HipHopWong Virtual Instruments 0 11-15-2007 01:28 PM
Hybrid/Indigo Preset Names: How do you get them back? Willard Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 07-14-2007 02:04 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:03 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com