Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Third Party Interfaces

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-09-2022, 01:31 PM
Oneshell Oneshell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2022
Location: Kenner, La
Posts: 5
Default Apogee Big Ben and AD/DA 16 Clocking question

Hi everybody,
Is anybody on this forum an ace when it comes to clocking and non-Avid interfaces? My current setup is a 2012 Mac Pro with 1 HDX card using 2 Apogee AD16s and two DA16s clocked by Big Ben. I've been trying to control the sample rate from the computer as opposed to manually changing the sample rate on the Big Ben. Would it be counter-intuitive to clock Big Ben as a slave from one of my DAs as the master so the sample rate automatically conforms to the session? Or is my system suffering by not using Big Ben as the master clock, as intended?


Thanks in advance for any help
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-30-2022, 02:15 PM
joeldadrummer joeldadrummer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 120
Default Re: Apogee Big Ben and AD/DA 16 Clocking question

Good question, I've been wondering the same thing, and how to avoid manually changing the sample rate on the Big Ben for each different session.

According to apogee literature, they actually recommend using the big ben in this manner (slave) when using the newer Avid 'sync' clock (ie, sync is master clock, and WC output is fed to big ben, then big ben sends all remaining WC terminations).

https://apogeedigital.com/pdf/bigben_protools.pdf

Therefore I don't think it should matter that much if you make whatever interface shows up first in your ProTools system (I'm guessing the AD16's show up first as 192's?) the master clock (set to 'internal' in your session set up) and then send that WC out to the Big Ben to sync all remaining digital devices.

If you find another way to have Big Ben be the master but not have to change the sample rate manually (Maybe via SPDIF?) let me know!

thanks
__________________
www.joelfountain.com

Last edited by joeldadrummer; 12-30-2022 at 10:21 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-30-2022, 03:24 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 17,343
Default Re: Apogee Big Ben and AD/DA 16 Clocking question

I doubt anybody can hear any difference from any of this.

But assuming you could, the Big Ben clocking from an interface is a fine approach if you want sample rate set by the session.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Multiple interface clocking question - Avid + Mytek + Apogee dtonthept Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 6 06-17-2014 06:52 AM
Apogee AD-16X and HD I/O clocking issue track Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 7 04-18-2014 09:28 AM
Another Clocking question -- 192/SSL/Apogee greenwall Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 07-05-2010 03:45 PM
Clocking MIX system with Apogee AD-16 JNS Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 04-04-2004 10:47 AM
Apogee Rosetta 800 clocking thin ice Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 30 08-26-2003 10:18 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:05 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com