Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Third Party Interfaces

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-01-2023, 08:44 AM
EGS's Avatar
EGS EGS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 3,697
Default PreSonus Quantum 2626 Thunderbolt interface

I just got the 2626 and ... WOW! If your computer has Thunderbolt, this is a great I/O box! Plus I added extra I/O via ADAT optical. Works great with Windows 11 and Pro Tools.
__________________
Desktop build: PT 2020.5 / Win 11 / i9-11900K @ 5.1GHz / 64GB / 4TB NVMe PCIe 4 / Gigabyte Z590 Vision D / PreSonus 2626
Laptop: PT 2020.5 / Win 11 / i5-12500H / 16GB / 1TB NVMe / Lenovo IdeaPad 5i Pro / U-PHORIA UMC1820
Ancient/Legacy (still works!): PT 5 & 6 / OS9 & OSX / Mac G4 / DIGI 001
Click for audio/video demo
Click for resume
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-24-2023, 03:26 PM
EGS's Avatar
EGS EGS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 3,697
Default Re: PreSonus Quantum 2626 Thunderbolt interface

Quote:
Originally Posted by EGS View Post
I just got the 2626 and ... WOW! If your computer has Thunderbolt, this is a great I/O box! Plus I added extra I/O via ADAT optical. Works great with Windows 11 and Pro Tools.
Five months usage =
__________________
Desktop build: PT 2020.5 / Win 11 / i9-11900K @ 5.1GHz / 64GB / 4TB NVMe PCIe 4 / Gigabyte Z590 Vision D / PreSonus 2626
Laptop: PT 2020.5 / Win 11 / i5-12500H / 16GB / 1TB NVMe / Lenovo IdeaPad 5i Pro / U-PHORIA UMC1820
Ancient/Legacy (still works!): PT 5 & 6 / OS9 & OSX / Mac G4 / DIGI 001
Click for audio/video demo
Click for resume
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-27-2023, 06:53 AM
cwsand's Avatar
cwsand cwsand is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 3,907
Default Re: PreSonus Quantum 2626 Thunderbolt interface

Quote:
Originally Posted by EGS View Post
Five months usage =
Nice!
__________________
Help Us Help You
______________________________________
Chris

Pro Tools 2024.3
Focusrite LS56
Focusrite Pro40 (3)
Slate Digital VRS8
Analogue Tonebuss 24 Channel
UAD-2 OCTO Core Accelerator
UAD Volt 2
macOS 10.15.7
32 GB DDR4 RAM
4.01GHz Quad-Core Intel Core I7
NVIDIA GeForce GT 740 2 GB
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-05-2023, 04:41 PM
Paul Alvarez Paul Alvarez is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Livermore, CA, USA
Posts: 123
Default Re: PreSonus Quantum 2626 Thunderbolt interface

Quote:
Originally Posted by EGS View Post
I just got the 2626 and ... WOW! If your computer has Thunderbolt, this is a great I/O box! Plus I added extra I/O via ADAT optical. Works great with Windows 11 and Pro Tools.

Hello! I just purchased a new Mac Studio currently running Ventura. I transferred via Migration from my old Mac Pro and am getting things running on the new Mac. I bought a used PreSonus Quantum 2626 but can't get ProTools to see it as the audio interface. Does the 2626 require a driver to be recognized by ProTools?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-05-2023, 04:45 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 19,602
Default Re: PreSonus Quantum 2626 Thunderbolt interface

Quote:
Originally Posted by Paul Alvarez View Post
Does the 2626 require a driver to be recognized by ProTools?
Yes. Hell yes. Nothing specific to Pro Tools. All described in the product documentation. (and much of the impressiveness of this interface comes from the hard work put into that driver).
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-10-2023, 08:57 AM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 39,318
Default Re: PreSonus Quantum 2626 Thunderbolt interface

Quote:
Originally Posted by Paul Alvarez View Post
I transferred via Migration from my old Mac Pro and am getting things running on the new Mac.
This was probably a bad idea. Migration is fine for going between very similar hardware, but your old Mac Pro and new Mac Studio are miles different. If installing the proper driver doesn't solve the issue(and I hope it does), then you should revert back to the factory OS install and re-install all your software(sorry)
__________________
HP Z4 workstation, Mbox Studio
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Quantum 2626 volume levels. taoofali Third Party Interfaces 12 10-24-2022 07:52 PM
Using Avid S1 and Presonus Quantum 2626 ADBay Pro Tools 1 10-10-2022 09:35 AM
Thumbs up to the Presonus Quantum 4848 justinhill Third Party Interfaces 16 05-05-2022 11:26 AM
Anyone try the Presonus Quantum yet!? digiot Third Party Interfaces 8 06-02-2021 10:13 PM
Presonus Quantum 2 + Monitoring Latency - Solution here? tj7 Pro Tools 12 15 01-03-2020 02:45 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:10 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com