Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-07-2005, 08:39 PM
autodidactic autodidactic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 106
Default VNC server/remote desktop + Pro Tools.

Hi everybody. I am going to buy PT next month and was wondering about using remote desktop or VNC Server while running PT. Here is my scenario. I have a desktop which I will eventually upgrade and an older toshiba satellite P3 1 ghz. I will be getting a couple of DSP cards later on as well. If I wanted to lug my desktop away from home and use the laptop as a viewer via VNC/Remote Desktop, would it interfere with Protools' performance?

If anybody has done this I'd be grateful for your input.
Cheers
__________________
Mac Mini
OSX 10.10.5
Behringer XR18
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-07-2005, 09:31 PM
bb_aus bb_aus is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,689
Default Re: VNC server/remote desktop + Pro Tools.

it would reduce PT performance alot
and VNC doesnt respond fast enough anyway
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-07-2005, 10:34 PM
autodidactic autodidactic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 106
Default Re: VNC server/remote desktop + Pro Tools.

I was afraid that would be the answer. Oh well, I guess I'll have to lug around a monitor.

Thanks for the advice
__________________
Mac Mini
OSX 10.10.5
Behringer XR18
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-08-2005, 04:18 AM
jofromabove jofromabove is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 181
Default Re: VNC server/remote desktop + Pro Tools.

Remoting over LocalNetwork works fine though with PT.
j
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
possible to control pro tools from a remote desktop? Dan.TweekStudios 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 13 01-21-2013 03:04 AM
Remote Desktop Siegfried Meier Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 07-04-2010 09:14 AM
Running Pro Tools from Remote Desktop?? NobodyImportant 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 06-30-2010 09:44 AM
Files transfered server-server relay still downloaded from remote server Phill Barrett Aspera DigiDelivery 1 03-19-2010 01:58 AM
Pro Tools 6.0.1 and Apple Remote Desktop? DRoe Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 05-17-2003 01:20 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:30 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com