Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-12-2011, 11:53 AM
graveleye's Avatar
graveleye graveleye is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Georgia, USA
Posts: 2,243
Default application failed to initialize properly (0xc000001d or 0xc0000142)

Short preface to start with: I have been using Pro Tools for about 8 years so this is not completely new to me. Recently, I decided that I wanted to have a separate small time DAW to work on in my living room PC, rather than always having to go down to the real studio to work. (I wanted a place to do the mundane stuff like programming drums or just tinkering around so I don't have to crank up the whole studio) So when I saw the $49 M-Audio Pro Tools Recording Studio RegularI grabbed it. Of course, the sales people tell you that "oh no, since Avid owns it now, this here will work on any system" and like a dummy, I believed them.

It doesn't work of course. I get a launch error and nothing happens. I am at work, but it was something like an 0xc000000 something something error. Not good.

Here is what I have:

Processor 1 ID = 0
Number of cores 1 (max 1)
Number of threads 1 (max 1)
Name AMD Athlon MP
Codename Thoroughbred
Specification AMD Athlon(tm)
Package Socket A (462)
CPUID 6.8.1
Extended CPUID 7.8
Core Stepping B0
Technology 0.13 um
Core Speed 1754.2 MHz
Multiplier x FSB 10.5 x 167.1 MHz
Rated Bus speed 334.1 MHz
Instructions sets MMX (+), 3DNow! (+), SSE
L1 Data cache 64 KBytes, 2-way set associative, 64-byte line size
L1 Instruction cache 64 KBytes, 2-way set associative, 64-byte line size
L2 cache 256 KBytes, 16-way set associative, 64-byte line size
FID/VID Control no

K7 Thermal sensor yes

Chipset
-------------------------------------------------------------------------

Northbridge NVIDIA nForce2 Ultra 400 rev. C1
Southbridge NVIDIA nForce2 MCP-T rev. A4
Graphic Interface AGP
AGP Revision 3.0
AGP Transfer Rate 8x
AGP SBA supported, enabled
Memory Type DDR
Memory Size 2048 MBytes
Channels Dual
Memory Frequency 167.1 MHz (1:1)
CAS# latency (CL) 2.5
RAS# to CAS# delay (tRCD) 3
RAS# Precharge (tRP) 3
Cycle Time (tRAS) 7

Memory SPD

Mainboard Model nVidia-nForce (0x000004E5 - 0xAF76E0C5)

LPCIO
-------------------------------------------------------------------------

LPCIO Vendor Winbond
LPCIO Model W83627HF
LPCIO Vendor ID 0x5CA3
LPCIO Chip ID 0x52
LPCIO Revision ID 0x17
Config Mode I/O address 0x2E
Config Mode LDN 0xB
Config Mode registers



I really wanted to use Pro Tools in my mini-DAW so I can transfer them down to the powehouse DAW in the studio for the real work. Should I just give up and use Cubase and forget about it? I'm not building a whole new system again until I upgrade the main studio.

Also, I have a Intel Celeron laptop on the side - should I even bother trying or is that still non-compatible too?

I'm a little pissed off at both the retailer that sold it to me and at Pro Tools for just being a little bitch about the hardware you have too. As well, there appears to no longer be an easily accessible list of compatible systems asides from the Allenstien thread.
__________________
GIGABYTE X58A-UD3R, INTEL CORE i7 960, NVIDIA GEFORCE 8400GS, WIN 7, MOTU 896mk3 HYBRID, PT 10.3.2


Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-12-2011, 03:06 PM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Re: am I boned?

I think that you need something that fully supports the SSE instruction set. Theres a issue with some of the Athlon64 and earlier AMD processors and their SSE support in that regard. This was with PTLE 8.0. I doubt that things have changed in that regard with SE or Essentials.

You might try the Celeron. They vary wildly as far as performance and features go.

The Allenstien thread has been dead since the Core 2 was introduced 2006 for all practical purposes. Many better threads for builds these days.

Athlon XP....I'm not trying to be insulting but you do realize that your average GoodWill or 50.00 used computer from Craigslist is going to bury that? I have pulled better stuff from the curb. I'm not trying to insult you. Just saying "Hey look around and see whats out there".
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-12-2011, 03:41 PM
graveleye's Avatar
graveleye graveleye is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Georgia, USA
Posts: 2,243
Default Re: am I boned?

nah no insult. I didn't build this particular PC with PT in mind. It's my living room machine. I have a rock solid Allenstein down in the studio.

I'm more or less at this point a little nicked that all these dealers are out there telling people this junk will work on everything and it doesn't.
__________________
GIGABYTE X58A-UD3R, INTEL CORE i7 960, NVIDIA GEFORCE 8400GS, WIN 7, MOTU 896mk3 HYBRID, PT 10.3.2


Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-12-2011, 06:43 PM
Bill Denton Bill Denton is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Pittsburgh PA
Posts: 2,644
Default Re: am I boned?

PT may not run on everything, but...

http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=292063
__________________
X
Note that all opinions, observations, whatever, in this post are mine, unless I'm being mean or am wrong, in which case it's somebody else's fault. I do not work for Avid (their loss)...my only relationship with Avid is that of a customer (when I'm not too poor to buy stuff, like now)...and that hot administrative assistant...that's more of a "thing" than a "relationship" (that should keep them guessing for a while...)

Just rockin'...what more is there?

Bill in Pittsburgh
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-12-2011, 06:58 PM
AvidCS's Avatar
AvidCS AvidCS is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Posts: 1,156
Post Re: am I boned?

Sorry you wound up in this position.

From the Known Issue section of kb208035:
Quote:
Pro Tools 8 uses certain SSE instructions for drawing and other performance critical code. We have found that some older models of AMD chips from the Athlon 64 X2 (Athlon X2, AMD K9) family do not support specific SSE instructions used by Pro Tools, even though they claim to be SSE compliant. On these AMD computers, Pro Tools 8 will not launch. Unfortunately, this issue is not something we think can be fixed on our end, given the amount of custom recoding and testing that would be required. Current AMD chips and those manufactured in the last few years do support these SSE instructions.
kb350007 lists the specific error.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HELP I'M IN DRIVER HELL! "The application failed to initialize properly (0xc0000005). gerry c Windows 8 01-06-2014 09:22 AM
Pro Tools 7.4 failed to initialize properly(Oxc0000142) Kentjm Pro Tools 10 2 07-13-2012 04:49 PM
Keep getting "application failed to initialize properly 0xc0000005" georgeearth 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 08-23-2011 09:16 AM
THE APPLICATION FAILED TO INITIALIZE PROPERLY (Oxc0000005) scottthafoo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 09-17-2009 06:01 AM
Program failed to initialize properly (0x80000003) JonHallur 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 08-12-2009 06:40 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:04 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com