Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-05-2011, 05:30 AM
needmorehelp needmorehelp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: behind the moon
Posts: 4
Default Pro Tools 9 and Waves 8 Platinum

Copy Plug INS with Shift Alt

PT 9 breaks.

OH OH OH

I feel so bad.

I like updates updates hu hu huhu yeah!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-05-2011, 11:40 PM
DJ Hellfire DJ Hellfire is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 2,072
Default Re: Pro Tools 9 and Waves 8 Platinum

Sweet!
__________________
www.HellfireBeats.com

UAD 2 Apollo Quad w/Thunderbolt 3, UAD 2 Satellite Octo TB3, UAD 2 Octo PCIe, Avid S1, Neve R6 500 Chasis, Neve Portico 511, Neve Portico 551, Dangerous DBox+, Focal Trio6 Be, Neumann TLM49, Akai MPC 2000XL, Akai MPC X, Mackie 1202VLZ Pro, Akai Advance 61

Pro Tools 2021.12

Mac Pro 7,1 2019, 8 Core, 48GB RAM - MacOS 11.6.2

16" MacBook Pro 2021, M1 Pro, 16GB RAM - MacOS 12.1

27" iMac, Late-2012, 3.4GHz i7, 24GB RAM - MacOS 10.15
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-06-2011, 10:56 AM
lwilliam lwilliam is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Allison Park, PA (Near Pittsburgh)
Posts: 5,099
Default Re: Pro Tools 9 and Waves 8 Platinum

Why in the world would you copy the plugins? Waves supplies an installer.
__________________
Larry

PT 2021; MacBookPro M1; 16GB; Spectrasonics; Native Instruments, Toontrack, Waves...too many plugins.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-07-2011, 08:41 AM
Eric Klinger Eric Klinger is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Pittsburgh, PA - USA | Mons, Belgium
Posts: 250
Default Re: Pro Tools 9 and Waves 8 Platinum

Quote:
Originally Posted by lwilliam View Post
Why in the world would you copy the plugins? Waves supplies an installer.
Do you mean copy between tracks in the mix window?
__________________
Mac: MBP Retina 15" Quad 2.2GHz i7 / 16GB / H. Sierra / PT 2018.7 / UAD-2 9.4
PC: HP Z620 2x Octo 2.9GHz Xeon / 64GB / Win 10 Pro / PT 2019.5 / UAD-2 9.6 / Apollo Thunderbolt
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-07-2011, 10:00 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,523
Default Re: Pro Tools 9 and Waves 8 Platinum

All of my Waves plug-ins are working very well in PT9-W7/64, far better than V7.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2022 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-07-2011, 11:53 AM
lwilliam lwilliam is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Allison Park, PA (Near Pittsburgh)
Posts: 5,099
Default Re: Pro Tools 9 and Waves 8 Platinum

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eric Klinger View Post
Do you mean copy between tracks in the mix window?
Ah...Never tried Shift-Alt, only Alt-drag.
__________________
Larry

PT 2021; MacBookPro M1; 16GB; Spectrasonics; Native Instruments, Toontrack, Waves...too many plugins.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Waves Platinum to AAX. Rubicon Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 20 10-23-2011 11:30 AM
Waves Platinum V5 on Pro Tools Le V8 Prosonic 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 08-29-2010 07:05 PM
Waves Platinum or Waves SSL. The better purchase? vocalvoodoo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 02-13-2006 04:43 PM
GETTING WAVES PLATINUM 4.0 TO WORK IN PRO TOOLS LE Blurdrcarl 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 05-05-2004 01:19 PM
WOW! Waves Platinum... Captain_Pants 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 07-17-2002 10:10 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:01 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com