Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-18-2010, 04:59 PM
marguio marguio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 2
Default sound bugs on protools LE and digi003

Hi all,

I have protools LE 8.03 and a digirack 003. I work on pc with XP SP2.

I have a serious groove problem and it's bug of protools incompatibilities.

For the following test, i made a little track with a kick drum, a snare and a bass track, Firstly on fl studio with my internal soundcard and secondly in protools with fruity loops studio in rewire; same kick same snare and same bass. Take the link to listen the track :

http://rapidshare.com/files/38874998...nzine_test.mp3

You can two different grooves, the first with my internal soundcard and the second with protools.

Hd bug ?
Memory usage ? Protools uses about 300 mo of my memory usage without plug in, whereas Fruity loops, only 4 mo.

Sorry for my english, i'm french and thank you for your answers.

Anthony
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-18-2010, 06:05 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 38,547
Default Re: sound bugs on protools LE and digi003

The link only shows a single mp3 so I don't know which I am listening to. You would be better off with PT 8.0.1cs2 as 8.0.3 has some issues and was designed for Win7. You should also update your XP install to SP3. How are you inputing midi data? In PT, do you have input quantize turned on?
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-19-2010, 05:06 AM
marguio marguio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 2
Default Re: sound bugs on protools LE and digi003

sorry i'm on Sp3. No input quantize and midi date imputed with the pen. Too strange...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
11.1.2 on Mountain Lion bugs bugs bugs. command+f, elastic audio, discoloration farmfresh Pro Tools 11 21 05-01-2014 08:21 PM
assigning outputs to get sound out of my Digi003 kckel FireWire & USB Audio Interfaces (Mac) 3 05-18-2013 09:13 AM
digi003 interface sound issues! AudioLex Pro Tools 10 9 05-18-2012 09:20 AM
Digi003 - No sound from Alt Monitor Output jlnelson19 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 05-01-2011 03:52 PM
PT LE Digi003 NO Sound.. at all.. supermosey 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 12-12-2010 08:51 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:01 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com