Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-05-2010, 12:07 AM
Ed Douglas's Avatar
Ed Douglas Ed Douglas is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Toronto Ont, Canada
Posts: 278
Default Is there a way to link track mutes to send mutes?

Hi all,
Doing some IMAX mixing with their proprietary speaker 6 (centre high), and I pan from the centre chan up to centre high with a pre fader send. My difficulty is that to work on additional sends to the top speaker after I have done a previous one, I need to mute the other sends even if their respective tracks are muted. I would be helpful just to mute the tracks I don't want to hear, and have their sends to the top speaker muted as well.

Any ideas? Is this possible?

TIA

Ed
__________________
Neotech Concepts
http://www.imdb.com/name/nm0235036/
! sonic gymnastics for the illusionary arts !

2022 Mac Studio Max 64GB / 1TB, macOSX 12.6.3, 2019 i9 MacBook Pro (15,3), macOSX 12.6.3, PT Ulti 2022.12.0, Atmos Production Suite 3.7, MDA Creator1.5, Rx10 Advanced, Ozone 10 Advanced, Kontakt 7, Soundminer v5Pro, Spanner 3, PaulXStretch,
EuControl 2022.12.0, Avid Control 2022.12.0, Avid S1, iPad Pros 12.9" gen 3 & gen 4, Apollo 8 Duo, UAD-2 Satellite Quad, Glyph 2TB tb3 NVMe SSD, x2 Glyph 2TB SSDs, x1 Glyph 4TB SSD, OWC tb3 Dock, OWC Thunderbay 8 56TB
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-05-2010, 01:16 PM
Ryan Young's Avatar
Ryan Young Ryan Young is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Santa Clarita, CA
Posts: 1,834
Default Re: Is there a way to link track mutes to send mutes?

Don't use a pre-fader level in your send? Am I understanding your setup correctly?

edit:
I just set it up and I see the issue now... I'm trying to brainstorm an easier fix.
__________________
-Ryan Young

•2019 Mac Pro 3.5 GHz 8-Core Intel Xeon W - 48 GB 2666 MHz DDR4 (OS 10.15.5) •HD Native PCIe, HD Omni, 192 I/o, Pro Tools Ultimate •Avid S3 + Dock •Blackmagic Intensity Pro (HDMI) •5.1 Room with JBL LSR4300 series

Additional Systems

•2010 Mac Pro 2 x 2.66 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon - 48 GB 1333 MHz DDR3 (OS 10.14.6) •HD Native PCIe, 192 I/o, 96 I/o, Pro Tools Ultimate •McMix (x4), McControl (x1), JLCooper Surround panner for D-Command ES, Avid Control •Blackmagic Intensity Pro (HDMI) •7.1.4 Room with JBL LSR4300 series

•2017 MacBook Pro 2.8 GHz i7 - 16 GB 2133 MHz LPDDR3 (OS 10.14.6) •HD Native TB, HD Omni, Pro Tools Ultimate •McMix (x1), McControl (x1), Avid Control * or * D-Command ES Main Unit •Fed into whichever system is the main system
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-05-2010, 02:25 PM
Ed Douglas's Avatar
Ed Douglas Ed Douglas is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Toronto Ont, Canada
Posts: 278
Default Re: Is there a way to link track mutes to send mutes?

Thanks Ryan.

Yes, I do need to use the send as a pf, otherwise I can't "pan" seamlessly to centre high. To clarify, I need to pull down the volume on the main track while increasing the send to centre high.

Thanks for looking into this.

E.
__________________
Neotech Concepts
http://www.imdb.com/name/nm0235036/
! sonic gymnastics for the illusionary arts !

2022 Mac Studio Max 64GB / 1TB, macOSX 12.6.3, 2019 i9 MacBook Pro (15,3), macOSX 12.6.3, PT Ulti 2022.12.0, Atmos Production Suite 3.7, MDA Creator1.5, Rx10 Advanced, Ozone 10 Advanced, Kontakt 7, Soundminer v5Pro, Spanner 3, PaulXStretch,
EuControl 2022.12.0, Avid Control 2022.12.0, Avid S1, iPad Pros 12.9" gen 3 & gen 4, Apollo 8 Duo, UAD-2 Satellite Quad, Glyph 2TB tb3 NVMe SSD, x2 Glyph 2TB SSDs, x1 Glyph 4TB SSD, OWC tb3 Dock, OWC Thunderbay 8 56TB
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-05-2010, 02:29 PM
Ryan Young's Avatar
Ryan Young Ryan Young is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Santa Clarita, CA
Posts: 1,834
Default Re: Is there a way to link track mutes to send mutes?

You know, I think I would just duplicate the narration or dialog onto 2 tracks and dedicate one to center high by muting the other regions (and vice versa for the other center). I hope someone else has better experience with this to help you.
__________________
-Ryan Young

•2019 Mac Pro 3.5 GHz 8-Core Intel Xeon W - 48 GB 2666 MHz DDR4 (OS 10.15.5) •HD Native PCIe, HD Omni, 192 I/o, Pro Tools Ultimate •Avid S3 + Dock •Blackmagic Intensity Pro (HDMI) •5.1 Room with JBL LSR4300 series

Additional Systems

•2010 Mac Pro 2 x 2.66 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon - 48 GB 1333 MHz DDR3 (OS 10.14.6) •HD Native PCIe, 192 I/o, 96 I/o, Pro Tools Ultimate •McMix (x4), McControl (x1), JLCooper Surround panner for D-Command ES, Avid Control •Blackmagic Intensity Pro (HDMI) •7.1.4 Room with JBL LSR4300 series

•2017 MacBook Pro 2.8 GHz i7 - 16 GB 2133 MHz LPDDR3 (OS 10.14.6) •HD Native TB, HD Omni, Pro Tools Ultimate •McMix (x1), McControl (x1), Avid Control * or * D-Command ES Main Unit •Fed into whichever system is the main system
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-05-2010, 03:57 PM
Ed Douglas's Avatar
Ed Douglas Ed Douglas is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Toronto Ont, Canada
Posts: 278
Default Re: Is there a way to link track mutes to send mutes?

Thanks Ryan.

Generally the narration stays in the centre chan.... its the 190 source FX tracks going out 14 5.1 busses, any one of those source track may need to be rolled to or from the top speaker depending on the needs of the moment. I don't have enough tracks to dupe each source track in the event of the need to go to the top, otherwise, that would work.

Cheers.

E.
__________________
Neotech Concepts
http://www.imdb.com/name/nm0235036/
! sonic gymnastics for the illusionary arts !

2022 Mac Studio Max 64GB / 1TB, macOSX 12.6.3, 2019 i9 MacBook Pro (15,3), macOSX 12.6.3, PT Ulti 2022.12.0, Atmos Production Suite 3.7, MDA Creator1.5, Rx10 Advanced, Ozone 10 Advanced, Kontakt 7, Soundminer v5Pro, Spanner 3, PaulXStretch,
EuControl 2022.12.0, Avid Control 2022.12.0, Avid S1, iPad Pros 12.9" gen 3 & gen 4, Apollo 8 Duo, UAD-2 Satellite Quad, Glyph 2TB tb3 NVMe SSD, x2 Glyph 2TB SSDs, x1 Glyph 4TB SSD, OWC tb3 Dock, OWC Thunderbay 8 56TB
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-05-2010, 06:03 PM
flommer flommer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Boise, ID
Posts: 4,117
Default Re: Is there a way to link track mutes to send mutes?

I'm not going to pretend to understand the complexities of your situation, but it did remind me of another problem I tried to figure out for a different user...

If you first bus your PFL send to an aux, then group the aux with the original track, the aux will follow the mutes that you make on the original.

I guess the main problem is all the busses this might use? If you get it set up you could then pretty much hide the auxes and forget about them. It just basically gives you another point in the signal chain to control level/mute/pan etc.. I'm pretty sure you would want the group to not link the faders?
__________________
MacPro3ghz, 6GB, 10.7.5, PT10.3.2, Digi002 factory/toolkit2/PTIEP, 11R
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-05-2010, 07:39 PM
Norad155 Norad155 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: New York
Posts: 356
Default Re: Is there a way to link track mutes to send mutes?

Maybe don't assign an output to your track, and just use 2 sends... then you will have independent control over each level.

Or I am possibly oversimplifying this... I haven't mixed in this configuration before.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Track only mutes for one bar asifkhan88 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 02-16-2012 02:44 PM
Send Mutes to Follow Channel Mutes Jeff E Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 08-31-2009 09:05 AM
panning right mutes audio track aborrowedladder 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 02-14-2006 05:33 PM
Automate multiple aux send mutes? moblues 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 02-12-2004 11:32 PM
Plugin mutes track MV Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 11-27-2002 02:13 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:27 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com