Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-30-2009, 12:53 AM
Jeff E Jeff E is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Aptos California
Posts: 177
Default Send Mutes to Follow Channel Mutes

Here is where I want to end up..

I want my sends to be in Pre Fader so that the levels are not effected by the Channel fader. But I want my Mutes to be in post Fader so that when I mute the channel the send mutes as well. Can I do this some how? Is there a magic box to click some where?

My set up is that I am using a send to go to my Ferman headphone system and need to be able to mute certain channels but they need to be pre fader when it comes to levels.

Thanks..

Jeff
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-30-2009, 03:15 AM
Ru_C Ru_C is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: London + Bedford, UK
Posts: 977
Default Re: Send Mutes to Follow Channel Mutes

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeff E View Post
Here is where I want to end up..

I want my sends to be in Pre Fader so that the levels are not effected by the Channel fader. But I want my Mutes to be in post Fader so that when I mute the channel the send mutes as well. Can I do this some how? Is there a magic box to click some where?

My set up is that I am using a send to go to my Ferman headphone system and need to be able to mute certain channels but they need to be pre fader when it comes to levels.

Thanks..

Jeff

Hi Jeff, yeah i've wondered about this one myself, but never found a way.

A couple of questions...

* Are you using PT with a control surface &/or a monitor controller (presonus central station or suchlike)?

* why do you need to this in your workflow?

I ask, as i've done some fairly complex monitor setups recently, & there can often be a solution with a bit of lateral thinking..
__________________
A Rig: (Studio) I7-7700k Hackintosh - OSX 10.15.7, PT Ultimate2022.12, Native PCI-e Card, AVID I/O16 Analog i/o x2, 40 fader D-Command ES

B Rig: (Home/Office). M1 Mac Mini - 16gb ram - OSX 12.6.2, PT Ultimate2022.12, Focusrite 2i2 (2nd Gen), Faderport

http://www.lostboysstudio.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-30-2009, 07:55 PM
Jeff E Jeff E is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Aptos California
Posts: 177
Default Re: Send Mutes to Follow Channel Mutes

Ru_C

Yes we are using the Euphonix control system and it works great. I have not thought about using that in this yet to get this to happen. We are using the Presonus central station for monitor levels and switching - it also works great.

We are using the Furman HDS-16 system which also works wonderfully.. So much more robust than the Hear system over all. we use the talk back on the Hrm-16 boxes for talk back in the control room which is great as a work around for going mixer-less.

AS far as work flow. We have a template set up in PT 8 that has all the 8 sends to the Furman system. We usually do a stereo mix of the drums and then allow every one else to build up the rest how they want.

When we are tracking something like BGV and we build one track at a time there are times when we want one track muted as in someone doubling a vocal part. So as that track has a send to the head phone mix just muting the channel does not remove it from the send. So it is still playing in the head phone mix but not in the control room - sometimes to our embarrassment. :)
So, yes we can mute one at a time but it would be much easier to mute just the one.

Thanks
Jeff E
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-30-2009, 09:08 PM
Carl Kolchak Carl Kolchak is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: U.K.
Posts: 2,201
Default Re: Send Mutes to Follow Channel Mutes

The two ways that spring to my mind are as follows:

1. When you hit mute, remember to also bypass the send for that channel (this requires two button pushes / mouse clicks).

2. Set up intermediate Aux channels that are grouped with you audio tracks, so that when the original track is muted it kills the feed from the intermediate Aux to the headphone amp (this only requires one button push / mouse click, but could end up using a ton of resources).

Food for thought.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-30-2009, 11:00 PM
Danny Caccavo Danny Caccavo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 1998
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 1,281
Default Re: Send Mutes to Follow Channel Mutes

Funny how some of us grew up with consoles where the channel mute would mute the pre-fader send and some of us didn't.....I always wanted to have the option for the former in Pro Tools....

-Danny
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-31-2009, 01:15 AM
Jeff E Jeff E is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Aptos California
Posts: 177
Default Re: Send Mutes to Follow Channel Mutes

Quote:
Originally Posted by Danny Caccavo View Post
Funny how some of us grew up with consoles where the channel mute would mute the pre-fader send and some of us didn't.....I always wanted to have the option for the former in Pro Tools....

-Danny
Thats exactly waht my partner said..
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-31-2009, 01:18 AM
Jeff E Jeff E is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Aptos California
Posts: 177
Default Re: Send Mutes to Follow Channel Mutes

Quote:
Originally Posted by Carl Kolchak View Post
The two ways that spring to my mind are as follows:

1. When you hit mute, remember to also bypass the send for that channel (this requires two button pushes / mouse clicks).

2. Set up intermediate Aux channels that are grouped with you audio tracks, so that when the original track is muted it kills the feed from the intermediate Aux to the headphone amp (this only requires one button push / mouse click, but could end up using a ton of resources).

Food for thought.

Thanks Carl,
The resources thing is the issue.. we cold switch back to the tracking mix but it messes with all the DSP and all .. and its a pain..
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-31-2009, 02:46 AM
tj_davies tj_davies is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,220
Default Re: Send Mutes to Follow Channel Mutes

Quote:
Originally Posted by Carl Kolchak View Post
The two ways that spring to my mind are as follows:

1. When you hit mute, remember to also bypass the send for that channel (this requires two button pushes / mouse clicks).

2. Set up intermediate Aux channels that are grouped with you audio tracks, so that when the original track is muted it kills the feed from the intermediate Aux to the headphone amp (this only requires one button push / mouse click, but could end up using a ton of resources).

Food for thought.
3. Instead of muting, deactivate the track.

Timothy
__________________
G5 10.13.6
PT Ultimate 2019.12.0
www.pearls-music.com
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-31-2009, 09:05 AM
Ru_C Ru_C is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: London + Bedford, UK
Posts: 977
Default Re: Send Mutes to Follow Channel Mutes

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeff E View Post
Ru_C

Yes we are using the Euphonix control system and it works great. I have not thought about using that in this yet to get this to happen. We are using the Presonus central station for monitor levels and switching - it also works great.

We are using the Furman HDS-16 system which also works wonderfully.. So much more robust than the Hear system over all. we use the talk back on the Hrm-16 boxes for talk back in the control room which is great as a work around for going mixer-less.

AS far as work flow. We have a template set up in PT 8 that has all the 8 sends to the Furman system. We usually do a stereo mix of the drums and then allow every one else to build up the rest how they want.

When we are tracking something like BGV and we build one track at a time there are times when we want one track muted as in someone doubling a vocal part. So as that track has a send to the head phone mix just muting the channel does not remove it from the send. So it is still playing in the head phone mix but not in the control room - sometimes to our embarrassment. :)
So, yes we can mute one at a time but it would be much easier to mute just the one.

Thanks
Jeff E

Yes, i feel your pain !

One solution, does your control surface have a 'send to faders' feature like the procontrol does?

If so, you could

1) Route the stereo output of the furman unit *back* to the TRS2 input of your Central station. This would give you a quick way of monitoring what the artist is hearing, without messing up your main mix.

2) Flip the appropriate 'send to faders' on your control surface. Now pressing 'mute' on a track should mute the send. You can flip between hearing the control room & artist mix by selecting TRS1 or TRS2 on your central station remote.

Alternatively

1) set the BV tracks being recorded to post-fader send, & set the main fader level at unity/0Db, but set the output to 'No Output'

2) create a post-fader send on these tracks that goes to an AUX called BV's, this send will be the control room volume control.

Use this Aux to monitor what is being recorded on the BV tracks. Muting any BV track will mute them to the BV AUX too.

More food for thought, along with the other suggestions.
__________________
A Rig: (Studio) I7-7700k Hackintosh - OSX 10.15.7, PT Ultimate2022.12, Native PCI-e Card, AVID I/O16 Analog i/o x2, 40 fader D-Command ES

B Rig: (Home/Office). M1 Mac Mini - 16gb ram - OSX 12.6.2, PT Ultimate2022.12, Focusrite 2i2 (2nd Gen), Faderport

http://www.lostboysstudio.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Linking channel mutes TheMAXX7 VENUE Live Sound Systems 9 02-11-2012 04:50 PM
Touch beside the fader mutes the channel... webstereo ICON & C|24 2 08-24-2010 08:02 AM
Is there a way to link track mutes to send mutes? Ed Douglas Tips & Tricks 6 01-05-2010 07:39 PM
Automate multiple aux send mutes? moblues 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 02-12-2004 11:32 PM
sends follow mutes sla Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 12-18-2003 02:21 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:10 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com