Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-09-2000, 06:34 PM
Bookerv12 Bookerv12 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: No fixed address
Posts: 893
Default Nudge, Grid not working with 5.0.1

Hi,
I did a session today after finally getting rid of my sluggish meter problem.
All went well except for that the Nudge and Grid displays won't allow me to change their values.
The little value display windows are there,,,set to 1 quarter note,
But I cannot pull down the page and change them.
They look to be inactive.
This is a very bad thing.
My only real difference is the upgrade to 5.0.1.
Am I just doing something stupid?
I always took the grid feature for granted, now I can't get it to work at all.
Does anybody out there have any ideas?
Pro Tools Mix Plus.
5.0.1
256 megs ram.
G4 400
glyph 18 gig drive
On a large brown table.

Thanks again for everyone's help.

Bookerv12
__________________
bookerv12
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-09-2000, 08:48 PM
Sean Halley Sean Halley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Los Angeles,CA, USA
Posts: 447
Default Re: Nudge, Grid not working with 5.0.1

This has been (as you can imagine) dealt with here a number of times. It has to do with the screen resolution, if I recall correctly...Do a search for it, I've seen something recently....

Sean H
__________________
"it's not about making the changes, it's about playing ideas in time"

Scofield...
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-09-2000, 10:47 PM
Bookerv12 Bookerv12 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: No fixed address
Posts: 893
Default Re: Nudge, Grid not working with 5.0.1

Figured it out.
Feel stupid.
Thanks.
__________________
bookerv12
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-10-2000, 12:27 AM
Sean Halley Sean Halley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Los Angeles,CA, USA
Posts: 447
Default Re: Nudge, Grid not working with 5.0.1

No problem dude, I must've clicked on that BAHstahd ten zillion times before it occurred to me...

Cheers

Sean H
__________________
"it's not about making the changes, it's about playing ideas in time"

Scofield...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Change Grid and Nudge Value Shortcuts Not Working jerosta 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 04-06-2012 11:51 AM
Grid/ Nudge Selector Xplosvebob 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 03-30-2002 10:02 PM
Can't see all my grid/nudge fields-Please help!!! DLW 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 01-02-2002 09:01 PM
I have no grid or nudge pop up dummy20707 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 06-20-2001 09:51 AM
Nudge in Grid Mode Bug (5.1) ripple FX Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 03-26-2001 04:19 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:39 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com