Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-28-2008, 07:18 AM
perh perh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 84
Default MIDI Realtime Properties(Transpose) forgotten on reload...

Hello Digi..

MIDI Realtime properties on transpose on a channel is not remembered when reloading a session(and also on PT reload).
This only goes for incoming MIDI and not for the playback.

Everytime I want to work on a channel with realtime transposition I have to Disable and Re-enable "TRN" button in order for
the transposed MIDI to come through...

The problem has been present since 7.3... ( I just forgot to write about it, since it seems like a small issue for me too )
- and is present with all INST Plugs(NI/Reason/Arturia/DIGI)

Per H.

PTLE7.4cs2
Powerbook 15" HR 1.67
Mac OS X 10.4.11
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-23-2008, 10:24 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,877
Default Re: MIDI Realtime Properties(Transpose) forgotten on reload...

We just tested this and cannot reproduce the problem.

Have you tried trashing preferences? Also you can try trashing MIDI prefs:

Go to MacHD>Users>your account>Library>Preferences>By Host and trash 'com.apple.midi.a bunch of numbers and letters.plist'.

Go to MacHD>Users>your account>Library>Preferences and trash 'com.apple.audio.audiomidisetup.plist'.

Empty the trash and restart, then see if everything is working.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-23-2008, 07:22 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: MIDI Realtime Properties(Transpose) forgotten on reload...

Quote:
Everytime I want to work on a channel with realtime transposition I have to Disable and Re-enable "TRN" button in order for the transposed MIDI to come through
Ummm... I second this. And not only confined to Transposition but to Duration also. Though, I have only noticed this with Track-based RTP.

Windows.






filosofem
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-26-2008, 03:22 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: MIDI Realtime Properties(Transpose) forgotten on reload...

DTS, another issue with track-based RTP is importing session data with track-based RTP Quantize enabled. The MIDI data doesn't display and compacts all data to the first beat of the bar. Disabling Quantize displays the data but in turn the data is then un-quantized. Repeating the process results in the data failing to display.

I've created a screencast of this but are currently having difficulties uploading to Screencast.com (issue their end) just to varify.


Windows XP
Pro Tools 7.4 cs4







filosofem
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-06-2008, 08:06 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: MIDI Realtime Properties(Transpose) forgotten on reload...

DTS, finally got this video away. Link








filosofem
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-21-2008, 10:30 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,877
Default Re: MIDI Realtime Properties(Transpose) forgotten on reload...

I'm just dropping in to let you know that we were able to reproduce this and log it for a fix.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-25-2008, 10:03 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: MIDI Realtime Properties(Transpose) forgotten on reload...

Hey thanks DTS!






filosofem
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MIDI bug - Transpose Firechild macOS 6 03-27-2020 07:42 AM
midi realtime properties Prefs? mickblah 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 02-26-2008 05:06 PM
Transpose incoming midi justmull1 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 01-18-2006 09:57 PM
Midi transpose bug?? Stig Eliassen Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 06-07-2005 09:31 AM
Midi transpose pre record delta MIDI 0 11-04-2003 08:23 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:57 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com