Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 02-28-2024, 10:55 AM
Tweakhead Tweakhead is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 2,120
Default Re: Select Between Markers Not Happening

Quote:
Originally Posted by midnightrambler View Post
Well I'm sure someone will find a use for them, but literally at no point in the last 23 years of using Pro Tools have I thought, "Damn I needs me another marker lane!" Like, not once, ever.

Why would you need to set a marker to remind yourself that e.g. something needs tuning, or something's late, or whatever? Surely you'd hear that literally *every time you played the track* ?
LOL, exactly. If I hear something, I fix it immediately. I have no need to annotate it, and then look at the annotation of the mistake in a separate marker lane for several hours, while I seek confirmation or approval from another person - or suffer pangs of self-doubt over the decision. It just gets done.
While I understand people in post-production have a different workflow (which can involve them sitting for hours watching something without stopping, and they need to annotate things in real time) but they are in the minority of Pro Tools users. Maybe they spend more money on Avid systems, which gives them the political clout to disable functionality for everyone else . . . hold on, that sounds familiar.

Last edited by Tweakhead; 02-28-2024 at 11:07 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 02-28-2024, 12:35 PM
unkJE's Avatar
unkJE unkJE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 3,016
Default Re: Select Between Markers Not Happening

Be great if we could have both ways available as a choice: appease the Post people by keeping the new Markers box, whilst allowing the majority of users to choose the Default (the Original Markers box) in Preferences.

Keep everybody happy!
__________________
Pro Tools Studio 2024.3 * SSL UC-1 * Digidesign Command 8 * TECH 21 SansAmp 2.0 * Xvive U3 2.4Ghz Wireless Microphone * Shure SM57 & Rode NT2-A * Fender 30 & Champ 12 valve amps * M-Audio Axiom Pro 49 * PreSonus Speakers & Monitor Station V2 * Lenovo W520 laptop Type 427637U (32 GB RAM) with extra-Ports Dock + SSDs: 2 @ Samsung T5 + 1 @ Samsung T7 * 3 Screens: 15.6” Laptop + 24” BENQ GL2450-B + Samsung 27” CT550 curved Monitor * best Wife!
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 02-28-2024, 01:17 PM
JingleDjango JingleDjango is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Canada
Posts: 593
Default Re: Select Between Markers Not Happening

I'm not convinced that leftmost column is functionally necessary in any case.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 02-28-2024, 01:35 PM
innerbooty innerbooty is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: NY, NY
Posts: 306
Default Re: Select Between Markers Not Happening

Re: "The Way We (Memory Locations) Were"... I've got this sort of working, but not 100% -- is there a specific set of things I can do to set a default color for each Marker lane. It kind of works, I've got the main Marker lane in a yellow approximating the old color, then I'll add a location in a new CHORDS lane I've created which I've tried to set purple. But when I add a new CHORDS location, it defaults to yellow from my previous Marker lane location, even though all the other CHORDS markers are purple. And if I create a CHORDS location marker and then do a Marker lane location, it comes out purple. Why?? It seems SO incredibly obvious that you would want to set a default color for each Marker lane. And it's kind of working, but not really. Am I missing something? Thanks!!
__________________
--------------------------------------------
2009 Mac Pro 5,1, PT 2021.3.1, HDX, Mojave, RX 560, Apogee AD/DA-16X, HD I/O 8x8
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 02-28-2024, 01:45 PM
smurfyou smurfyou is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 1,722
Default Re: Select Between Markers Not Happening

I do agree that clicking on an arbitrary leftmost column is not the best solution. Seems like an afterthought to me.
__________________
~Will
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 03-08-2024, 10:50 AM
freakhouse freakhouse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Los Angeles CA
Posts: 105
Default Re: Select Between Markers Not Happening

The clicking left column then right column+shift doesn't work for me. I'm using just two markers "bounce" and "end". It will work if I click the second marker "end" in right column and then the shift click the first marker "bounce" in the left. Any idea why this would be happening?
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 03-08-2024, 12:32 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 4,177
Default Re: Select Between Markers Not Happening

you click in the left column each time.

Click on your start marker (left column)
hold shift
Click on your end marker (left column)

Always a left click too.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2024.3.1, HDX 2, MTRX/SPQ, RME BBF Pro + MADIface ProS1 x 2, Fire Max11 x 2, Dock, iPad Air5 Mac Mini 14,12, 12 core, macOS 13.6.6RAM 32GB, SSD 4TB, GPU 19 coreQNAP TVS-872XT 148TB TB3
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 03-08-2024, 12:38 PM
Tweakhead Tweakhead is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 2,120
Default Re: Select Between Markers Not Happening

but you can't reduce a selection with this method by clicking an earlier marker as the end position. you have to start all over again with the first marker position.

again, an ill-thought-out and executed Avid "improvement" to cater to a minority of users, while ruining a long-established method of selecting via Marker Names.
now all we have is that tiny little box in the left-most fixed column to click on.
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 03-11-2024, 01:41 PM
freakhouse freakhouse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Los Angeles CA
Posts: 105
Default Re: Select Between Markers Not Happening

Quote:
Originally Posted by BScout View Post
you click in the left column each time.

Click on your start marker (left column)
hold shift
Click on your end marker (left column)

Always a left click too.
thanks!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
2022.9 Win Can't select between markers? DFT Pro Tools 17 12-29-2022 02:41 PM
2021.6 Clips/Markers Grid Select Broken the.engineer Pro Tools 1 05-26-2022 02:26 PM
Beach ball in markers, select all, etc. improvpwnd Pro Tools 2020 22 08-31-2020 09:51 AM
Select area of audio in between markers mediapimp Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 2 10-20-2009 09:10 AM
Can't select audio between markers bwillman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 05-25-2008 08:38 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:21 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com