Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-20-2004, 09:51 AM
Stu Windle Stu Windle is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 9
Default Protools runs CPU at 100% then restarts computer

Oh what a surprise more problems from a PC protools use. I run Protools 5.3.1 under Windows XP Pro on an AMD PC using DIGI001. My motherboard is ASUS a78nx-x with 512Mb of ram and 2.6 Athlon XP processor.

My problem is this. Whenever I open protools my CPU shoots to 100% usage and stays there. In the CPU monitor in protools it is shown as 0 but in the window performance monitor it is 100%. Then after varying amounts of time my computer completely cuts out and restarts with no warning. Obviously this is less than satisfactory. I recently completely reinstalled my whole operating system and moved the card to a different slot. No other cards are on the PCI bus. Only the essentials run (Logic, protools and that's it!). I use the DIGI with Logic and have no problems. To be honest I am really pissed off with the whole thing. I spent time researching what motherboard etc to use and have been really particular about my "audio partition" instance of XP. It just strikes me that Digidesign is the only company that catergorically fails to produce satisfactory software and hardware for PC users. The drivers are crap and I am constantly having to restart my computer because the DIGI001 drivers are moaning about something. Looking at this forum it seems that I am not the only one that should be pissed off with the crap products Digidesign produce for PC. The software is great to use when it owrks but every other aspect of the package is worse than badly written shareware.

Sorry for the language.

Stu
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-20-2004, 10:07 AM
Finne Finne is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Suomi
Posts: 302
Default Re: Protools runs CPU at 100% then restarts computer

Quote:
and moved the card to a different slot.
Do you have these problems when the card was in previous slot?

My machine has only one slot where it works correctly. I do not know why.

Try to move the digi card to other slot.
__________________
RRP: Greatest Hits Vol 2
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-23-2004, 10:05 AM
Stu Windle Stu Windle is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 9
Default Re: Protools runs CPU at 100% then restarts computer

Hiya

Yeah I moved the card to try and solve the problem but it didn't. I may try other slots if it worked for you.

Cheers

Stu
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-23-2004, 11:16 AM
feliponk's Avatar
feliponk feliponk is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Miami, FL, USA
Posts: 1,235
Default Re: Protools runs CPU at 100% then restarts computer

Go to control panels, system, advanced tab, performance, config, adjust to obtain the best performance and in andvanced options chek the background services
I'm pretty sure it will work
__________________
Felipe Gonzalez A.
Avid ACSR Elite
Dante Certified
http://felipousismix.wix.com/felipousismix

Custom Mac Pro OSX Mojave | Windows 10 Pro 64 | ProTools HD 2020 | Merging HAPI ADA8 | UAD Quad PCIe | Avid Artist Mix | Kali IN-8 | Presonus Temblor 10 | Softube, SSL, Universal Audio, Slate Digital, McDSP, Fabfilter, Plugin Alliance among other plugins
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Computer restarts campbullard 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 05-07-2007 09:37 PM
Protools Restarts Computer DJLilSteve 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 17 12-22-2006 10:11 AM
Protools runs so slow on my computer! Please help. nfm420 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 10-31-2006 10:29 PM
Turining on Protools restarts my computer Anduril 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 09-12-2006 06:05 PM
Computer Restarts when I start Protools???!?!?!?!? blaccteezy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 02-20-2006 06:53 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:13 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com