Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-30-2003, 11:50 AM
d_matt d_matt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Vancouver, BC Canada
Posts: 155
Default Midi bank select & Program Change

Hi,

Trying to create a bank select and program change message in PT. I've got the program change part down, but when I go to create the bank select message (with midi controller 32), I'm unable to select this midi controller from the list of automatable midi controllers. The list skips 32.

Am I going about this the wrong way? Under normal circumstances I would simply record myself changing programs, however I'm using the 002 and I have no additional midi interface so I'm doing it by hand.

Thanks a lot for the help, don't know what I'd do without this list.

-Matt
__________________
002, PTLE 5.3.2, A7V266-C, XP2100+ (1.7GHz), XP Home
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-30-2003, 12:57 PM
Roy Howell Roy Howell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,635
Default Re: Midi bank select & Program Change

Matt,
I'm watching this thread too, because I have never been able to get the bank select to work for me. I use a now older Korg 01R/W sound module, and though the 'bank' button for it sits conveniently just above my monitor, I'de still like to get it working within PT.
__________________
rh music
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-30-2003, 08:21 PM
Mr_Seven Mr_Seven is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fullerton, CA, USA
Posts: 1,588
Default Re: Midi bank select & Program Change

the controller 0 and 32 work together to send a bank change. not all keyboards work the same so you have to figure out what numbers are needed to change banks for your device (read the manual).

Roy, i looked up the bank change for your sound module and the instructions below should work.
Remember to use a 0 and not a blank
bank A is default ctrl0=0 and ctrl32=0
bank B ctrl0=0 and ctrl32=1
__________________
Darren Valen
Cyberdream Studios
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-31-2003, 12:40 AM
Roy Howell Roy Howell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,635
Default Re: Midi bank select & Program Change

Darren, thanks very much!! I'm gonna do that first thing tomorrow (I'm about to nod)... [img]images/icons/wink.gif[/img]
__________________
rh music
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-01-2003, 01:32 AM
d_matt d_matt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Vancouver, BC Canada
Posts: 155
Default Re: Midi bank select & Program Change

yup that did the trick. Thanks for your help!

-Matt
__________________
002, PTLE 5.3.2, A7V266-C, XP2100+ (1.7GHz), XP Home
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
bank / program change with VIs typewriter Virtual Instruments 0 11-12-2009 01:08 PM
MIDI Bank Select/Program Change octathorpe Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 0 10-13-2008 11:58 AM
Midi Bank select in 7.3 problem a100man 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 10-10-2007 09:22 AM
MIDI Bank Select Entries Not Being Retained in PT7 jepmus Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 14 09-09-2006 10:26 PM
PTLE 6.0.1 MIDI Bank Select? swheaton 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 04-09-2003 02:22 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:55 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com