Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-23-2003, 02:20 PM
klangart klangart is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 11
Default limited tracks

I am using the MBox with G4 powerbook and
protools 5.2. I cannot figure out how to increase the tracks for the session.After 10 tracks I get the message that the limit for this configuration is reached. How do I change that?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-23-2003, 02:52 PM
Michael Cottrell Michael Cottrell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Posts: 518
Default Re: limited tracks

Uh... are those stereo tracks or mono?

Just curious. [img]images/icons/rolleyes.gif[/img]
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-23-2003, 04:12 PM
klangart klangart is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 11
Default Re: limited tracks

stereo
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-23-2003, 05:04 PM
supercell supercell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: torrance,ca
Posts: 116
Default Re: limited tracks

well thats 20 tracks right there. Try using mono tracks. Thats all you really need for most things anyway. You can always bus the mono to a stero aux and use stero effects to make you sound huger than life..

Have fun..
__________________
Jesus, Dual 2x2 G5, 002 Rack, 23" Apple Cenima, Stlyus RMX
Waves Platinum v.5, IK Philharmonick, Roland TD-10
BFD (Soon), Good tunes
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-23-2003, 08:54 PM
klangart klangart is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 11
Default Re: limited tracks

Yes,I have 12 [img]images/icons/blush.gif[/img]
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-24-2003, 08:07 AM
Studio Musician Studio Musician is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 37
Default Re: limited tracks

Upgrade to OSX/LE6.

Just a suggestion,

TSM
__________________
The Studio Musician
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-24-2003, 09:16 PM
klangart klangart is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 11
Default Re: limited tracks

Well,
I just switched from cubase(after9 years) to protools. At one point I had it all, power mac
tower, 2 soundcards.....
But somehow I got smaller, G4 powebook, lacie pocket firewire and until a few weeks from emagic the emi6 audiointerface.I did upgrade to the new cubase version and than the problems started, no audio ins. There is no driver yet,and I was not the only one who was pretty surprised. Steinberg did respond(after I dont know anymore how many emails) to that with" THAT IS EMAGIC LOGIC`S PROBLEM". That was the only thing they wrote back. And that was it for me, I sold the program on ebay and ended up with the MBox. Everyone here in LA I know so far is working anyway with protools,so.
The track situation is better in cubase indeed. I had more than I ever needed .And the metronom funtion, yes.
But after all I am very pleased with the new set up,and PT 6 is on the way to me.
klangart
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-25-2003, 12:24 AM
auxsend1 auxsend1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 871
Default Re: limited tracks

Mbox on OS 9 will never get 32 tracks. It was going to be the last to get it, so Digi just decided to not do it and just have it for OS X. Kind of unfortunate for those of use who run Mbox in 9.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-25-2003, 01:55 AM
where02190 where02190 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Boston, Ma USA
Posts: 8,145
Default Re: limited tracks

PTle 32 track "beta" version is a free upgrade, that works with the Mac and the 001, not sure about the M-box.

Increases your total track count (stereo tracks count as 2 tracks) to 32 audio tracks.

Hope this is helpful.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
I seem to be very limited in the amount of tracks I can playback matt0722 Pro Tools 10 7 07-23-2012 02:26 PM
IMac G5 & MBox limited at 16 tracks problem. MT Groove 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 05-19-2006 01:11 AM
playback limited to 16 tracks ??!! majorlabel Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 5 04-14-2006 12:31 AM
Midi Control Surfaces limited to 8 tracks at a time? Adam Inglis 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 07-02-2002 10:17 AM
Limited record tracks in ext sync Mikenutmeg Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 06-25-2001 10:21 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:49 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com