Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-17-2008, 09:46 PM
matt2083 matt2083 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 21
Default Windows + Pro Tools= Problems!

I am running Windows XP sp2 with a AMD Athlon 64 processor 3400+ 2.41 Ghz & 2.5 gb of ram. I have triple-checked my wimdows configuration setting suggested by digi and have sucessfully installed the 003 on a mac to make sure it wasn't the hardware. During installing PT LE 7.3 it recongizes the 003 but after installing and starting up pro tools it give me the error "unable to locate digidesign hardware, make sure your hardware is connected and turned on. Click "ok" when the hardware is ready. Any ideas what's going on? Why is it not recongizing the 003? Are there any other people having problem with Windows XP (sp2), Pro Tools LE 7.3 & the 003?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-17-2008, 09:56 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,522
Default Re: Windows + Pro Tools= Problems!

Maybe your firewire is not compatible. My setup works great.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-17-2008, 10:00 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Windows + Pro Tools= Problems!

Are you using one of the qualified firewire cards? Not using a qualified/compatible firewire interface is the most common cause of the device not being recognized.

This was also asked of you and already recommended to you in your other thread as well.


Also, what would further help us is if you would post your computer specifications as directed in the General Troubleshooting thread.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
So many problems with Pro Tools SE on Windows 7 steveuk Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 3 05-06-2012 04:46 PM
Problems with Pro Tools 8 LE Windows 7 64 bit redletterkill 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 05-02-2011 12:44 AM
Uninstalling problems Pro tools 7 on Windows 7 rafflesia 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 03-14-2011 09:57 AM
Pro Tools LE 8.0.3 with Windows 7 Problems... KittieKizu 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 02-17-2010 01:13 PM
PRO TOOLS 5.1 ON A WINDOWS XP SYSTEM PROBLEMS. hotcarl 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 04-12-2003 03:54 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:19 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com