Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-03-2007, 04:03 AM
jacktracks jacktracks is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 20
Default Midi Controller Help w/ PT Digi 003 and Triton Rack

Im brand new to the world of midi controllers. Just got a used M-Audio Radium 49. Trying to use it as a midi controller for my PT 7.3/Digi003rack system with a Triton Rack.

Right now I have the M-audio controller connected the computer via the usb. I have the TRITON Rack connected the 003 rack with a midi cable going from the Midi OUT of the Triton to the Midi IN of the 003. and The 003 OUT to the IN of the Triton Rack.

The midi controller aint working for [bleep]. When I play a midi note by using the mouse and the keyboard in PT (near the tracks view) I get playback. But nothing with the MIDI Controller when I play notes on there..

What am I doing wrong? any solutions.. thanks for your help...


- Jack Tracks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-03-2007, 04:25 AM
accession accession is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: On the road again... (Australia)
Posts: 1,319
Default Re: Midi Controller Help w/ PT Digi 003 and Triton Rack

Did you install the controller keyboard drivers?

Does your controller keyboard appear in your AUDIO MIDI SETUP application?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-03-2007, 02:48 PM
jacktracks jacktracks is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 20
Default Re: Midi Controller Help w/ PT Digi 003 and Triton Rack

ok I got the controller working. You were right I need to install the driver.. DUH! but now im having problems monitoring my MIDI tracks w/ an AUX track.. whats the correct routing?

when I use an instrument track and expand its working.. I know I just have it routed wrong.. the only output options on the Midi track are the TRITON channels and the controllers channels.. how do i get it to go to the AUX track for monitoring?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
triton le digi oo2 rack setup somewherefound 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 12-10-2005 10:43 AM
MIDI connection using Triton Rack tlep 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 08-08-2005 08:19 PM
Trouble setting up Korg Triton as MIDI controller Rumeal 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 08-27-2004 10:00 AM
Digi 001 Sync'd to Triton Rack? Paora 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 06-05-2002 04:28 AM
Triton rack controls my controller!! Old Boy MIDI 2 03-21-2001 01:30 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:44 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com