Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-06-2007, 04:57 PM
Maya Maya is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 12
Default UNINSTALLED AND INSTALLED PRO TOOLS 7.0 AND IT WON\'T LAUNCH

HI,

I recently upgraded pro tools to 7.3 but was having some problems. I decided to go back to 7.0 so I uninstalled pro tools and re installed it. Now I can't open it. It says something like "digidesign hardware is in use by another application (-1133)".
What am I doing wrong?

I have an iBook G4.
Version 10.4.9
Processor 1.33 GHz
Memory 768 MB

And I work with MBox 2

I never had a problem before. Can anyone help??

Maya
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-06-2007, 05:50 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,806
Default Re: UNINSTALLED AND INSTALLED PRO TOOLS 7.0 AND IT WON\'T LAUNCH

How did you uninstall Pro Tools, exactly?
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-06-2007, 06:03 PM
Maya Maya is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 12
Default Re: UNINSTALLED AND INSTALLED PRO TOOLS 7.0 AND IT WON\'T LAUNCH

I inserted the Pro Tools Install CD, clicked on Uninstall. It said that everything was uninstalled. Then I clicked Install again and it finishe installing fine. When I clicked on the icon to launch it, it looked like it was going to launch but then it stopped and that's when it said that thing about digidesign, etc.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-06-2007, 07:15 PM
webStalkers webStalkers is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 13
Default Re: UNINSTALLED AND INSTALLED PRO TOOLS 7.0 AND IT WON\'T LAU

im having the same problem right now. Ive had 7.1 on my new mac for about a week now and all of a sudden it wont run. I deleted it and reinstalled, rebooted and still nothing.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-07-2007, 11:30 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,806
Default Re: UNINSTALLED AND INSTALLED PRO TOOLS 7.0 AND IT WON\'T LAUNCH

Quote:
I inserted the Pro Tools Install CD, clicked on Uninstall. It said that everything was uninstalled. Then I clicked Install again and it finishe installing fine. When I clicked on the icon to launch it, it looked like it was going to launch but then it stopped and that's when it said that thing about digidesign, etc.
Did you do a 'clean' or 'safe' uninstall? You should be using 'clean' in this case...
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-07-2007, 11:31 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,806
Default Re: UNINSTALLED AND INSTALLED PRO TOOLS 7.0 AND IT WON\'T LAU

Quote:
im having the same problem right now. Ive had 7.1 on my new mac for about a week now and all of a sudden it wont run. I deleted it and reinstalled, rebooted and still nothing.
Which model mac? How did you uninstall? What do you mean by 'and still nothing'? Does it bounce in the dock? Unexpectedly quit?

You may want to read the Help us help you thread as well.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-07-2007, 09:28 PM
tonicjeff tonicjeff is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 181
Default Re: UNINSTALLED AND INSTALLED PRO TOOLS 7.0 AND IT WON\'T LAU

Same problem here.. PT LE 7.3 Digi 003 mac Pro
Click icon and get bounce in dock and no app running.. Did "clean" uninstall and then reinstall from disc.. still same problem.. did a repair permissions.. all basic troubleshooting.. Digi: Any help? thanks




Which model mac? How did you uninstall? What do you mean by 'and still nothing'? Does it bounce in the dock? Unexpectedly quit?

You may want to read the Help us help you thread as well.

[/QUOTE]
__________________
Intel Nehalem 8 Core 2.26 w/10 gigs of Ram
4 internal sata drives (1 terabyte)
Magma Pci to PCIe 6 slot chassis
PT 8cs3
HD 2 Accel
1 Process Card
UAD quad
PT 8.0.1 cs 1
OSX 10.5.8
Ctrl 24
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-08-2007, 11:20 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,806
Default Re: UNINSTALLED AND INSTALLED PRO TOOLS 7.0 AND IT WON\'T LAU

Quote:
Same problem here.. PT LE 7.3 Digi 003 mac Pro
Click icon and get bounce in dock and no app running.. Did "clean" uninstall and then reinstall from disc.. still same problem.. did a repair permissions.. all basic troubleshooting.. Digi: Any help? thanks




Which model mac? How did you uninstall? What do you mean by 'and still nothing'? Does it bounce in the dock? Unexpectedly quit?

You may want to read the Help us help you thread as well.
[/QUOTE]

Mac OS 10.4.9 and 10.4.10 information and troubleshooting

Most likely you need to install the proper combo update and run the PACE prebind script...
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-08-2007, 11:30 AM
tonicjeff tonicjeff is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 181
Default Re: UNINSTALLED AND INSTALLED PRO TOOLS 7.0 AND IT WON\'T LAU

thank you.. done and it worked...
__________________
Intel Nehalem 8 Core 2.26 w/10 gigs of Ram
4 internal sata drives (1 terabyte)
Magma Pci to PCIe 6 slot chassis
PT 8cs3
HD 2 Accel
1 Process Card
UAD quad
PT 8.0.1 cs 1
OSX 10.5.8
Ctrl 24
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-08-2007, 11:31 AM
mattshort mattshort is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 24
Default Re: UNINSTALLED AND INSTALLED PRO TOOLS 7.0 AND IT WON\'T LAU

I'm having the same problem. Protools was quitting on me alot. I went on digi's website and installed the latest update. It didn't really fix anything, I was still experiencing the unexpected quits. Then, today, Protools won't even launch. I click on it in the dock and the startup window appears but, there's nothing happening in the progress bar & I get the dreaded spinning beachball. I go to force quit and it shows PT not responding. I ran the prebind app and it said no repairs were necessary.
I'm on a G4 dual 1.42, 2GBram, Mbox, OSX.4.10
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools Won't Launch - IE8 not installed Jody Stevens 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 13 08-28-2012 06:27 PM
Pro Tools 9 Won't Launch w/ 002 Drivers installed. xbuzzlightyearz macOS 1 10-20-2011 01:26 PM
uninstalled PT 8 - error comes up - installed pt9 jayprotools macOS 1 02-11-2011 11:29 AM
installed pro tools 8- will not launch? fenderusa2003 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 07-30-2009 08:21 AM
Pro Tools will not launch b/c I installed Reason 4.0 Barrington 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 09-03-2008 02:10 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:12 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com