Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-17-2004, 04:52 AM
zer0to zer0to is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 138
Default Are you using Logic Pro/Express?

Hi.
Is someone using Logic Pro/Express 6 with Mbox or 002r on pb.
any good?

Thank you.


Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-17-2004, 04:57 AM
bopsi bopsi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Slovenia
Posts: 210
Default Re: Are you using Logic Pro/Express?

I just bought PRO!! So far so good with 002R. But learning curve is pain in the ass. It will take a lot of time to get over it and use Logic with all its power.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-17-2004, 05:04 AM
Tubz Tubz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Posts: 323
Default Re: Are you using Logic Pro/Express?

Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-17-2004, 06:12 AM
zer0to zer0to is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 138
Default Re: Are you using Logic Pro/Express?

Yes logic is hard to dive in, but ones you get it...sweet.

no hiccups when recording audio?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-17-2004, 06:53 AM
jasona jasona is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 120
Default Re: Are you using Logic Pro/Express?

Logic Pro 6 is a very good app. Space Designer reverb sounds excellent. Lots of nice efx and instruments included. Working fine under OSX 10.3.2 and Digi001 (w/PT LE 6.2.3 installed).
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-17-2004, 07:40 AM
pk_hat pk_hat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: grimy Brooklyn
Posts: 4,680
Default Re: Are you using Logic Pro/Express?

I hear Pro now comes with a great setup assistant to make things easier, especially for new users. I've read so many blurbs about Logic recently and they all seem to point to the same things regarding the learning curve: "it can be as easy or as complex as you want it to be, once you setup the environment, the rest is gravy".
Apparently you can now assign template key commands, so that all your ProTools shortcuts have the same response in Logic. Sweet....

I can't wait to get it. By the way, who has it in stock here in the US? I'm still seeing an ETA of 3/31/04 at American Musical. Is it already shipping here?
__________________
www.myspace.com/krou
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT HD and Logic Express on same Mac Inthebox Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 04-12-2010 02:04 AM
Here's one: Logic Express on Mix system G4 (OSX) SiliconAudioLabs Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 04-21-2005 11:23 PM
Logic Express 7 Dalecoz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 10-03-2004 09:06 PM
using spidf in in logic express mersisblue 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 08-02-2004 09:35 PM
I just ordered Logic Express dclark 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 01-30-2004 09:44 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:26 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com