Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Eleven Rack

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-14-2013, 03:57 PM
SeattleHD SeattleHD is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Seattle
Posts: 3
Default Eleven Rack GUI in PT11

My first post ever, so forgive me if this is a worn out topic, or expired, or already amply posted elsewhere -- I looked around and couldn't find it, so:

Does anyone have any inside info on whether Avid will be updating to enable Eleven Rack's GUI to work in PT11 as it does in PT10? The only answers I seem to see are along the lines of "not at this time." Should I figure on it EVER happening? And if yes, someday, is it likely to be within a week, month, year, decade, or ?? I fully get that customers get irritated when their expectations aren't met (thus the invention of "under-promise, over-deliver") -- but customers also get irritated if they've invested money in gear and then get zero information on whether there's any hope for it to continue working forward. Does Avid have a "making customers feel happy" department?

Can anyone give a wink or a nod toward any info on this? Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-14-2013, 04:45 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 14,931
Default Re: Eleven Rack GUI in PT11

Avid simply does not pre-announce things. So the chance of anybody in the know responding to your question is very slim/next to nothing. Those that do know won't say, and those that might say would likely just be speculating.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-15-2013, 12:46 PM
SeattleHD SeattleHD is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Seattle
Posts: 3
Default Re: Eleven Rack GUI in PT11

Thank you Darryl. I'll keep the faith [that they will create a 64bit gui for 11r] and motor on.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-16-2013, 08:46 AM
MadisonV44 MadisonV44 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Paris
Posts: 15
Default Re: Eleven Rack GUI in PT11

Quote:
Originally Posted by SeattleHD View Post
but customers also get irritated if they've invested money in gear and then get zero information on whether there's any hope for it to continue working forward.
+1

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darryl Ramm View Post
Avid simply does not pre-announce things
Totaly agree, it's a question of strategy vs concurrence and this is completely understandable in case of major release.

But ... in this particular case we are not speaking about plans, we are just speaking about an issue (software regression between version 10 and 11).
Everybody going on the Avid's Eleven Rack page putting himself in a new client shoes will notice that the edition interface is everywhere from the screenshots to videos.

Personaly I decided to migrate to 11R because I naively thought it was better from an integration point of view with the next 64 bit gen of PT11.
Today's result: i'm stuck in the Avid's glue without edition interface for PT, without any explanation.

By the way, even if I do love how this unit sounds, the lack of communication on Eleven Rack (globally none since dec 2012) becomes a big concern for 11R community.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-17-2013, 05:09 PM
SeattleHD SeattleHD is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Seattle
Posts: 3
Default Re: Eleven Rack GUI in PT11

I agree. Even though avid never pre-announces, it still makes business sense for them to attempt some level of "relationship" with loyal customers. Does anyone know if there is a particular section of the duc where avid reads and considers posts? I could go post the topic there. What strikes me as weird is, all they'd have to say to keep guys like me in their pocket is, "we are excited about bringing the 11r GUI to HD11, and are actively working on it. We anticipate releasing it within the next three years". Instead we get treated like we have no value. It would even be reasonable if they said "the 11r will continue to work, but we won't be making an hd11 GUI ever." At least then we' d know.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-18-2013, 06:28 PM
Sam C's Avatar
Sam C Sam C is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 528
Default Re: Eleven Rack GUI in PT11

I thought it was mentioned in a post at one point a few months ago that Avid planned to get the Eleven Rack GUI working in PT 11. Seems like the poster mentioned first would come the ability to load set ups from the computer and soon after a fully functional GUI.

Was I dreaming?
__________________
Sam
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-19-2013, 02:36 PM
Benoni's Avatar
Benoni Benoni is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Behind YOU!!
Posts: 9,782
Default Re: Eleven Rack GUI in PT11

For now you need to stick with Pro Tools 10 if you want to use the on-screen editor.

Avid has said in the past that they are aware of the issue with Pro Tools 11.

From what I have heard the Eleven Rack team would like to find a solution. Other than that, Avid will not say anything publicly.
__________________
Brian

Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit

Pro Tools 2021
benonistudio.com
Youtube Channel - benonistudio
Plugin Deals
@benonistudio
Instagram
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-19-2013, 07:28 PM
kelco83's Avatar
kelco83 kelco83 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: houston
Posts: 140
Default Re: Eleven Rack GUI in PT11

You know, if they can't get it to work because of some unforeseen thing, I can understand that. Would be a great reason to revise the 11 rack and release an updated unit.
__________________
Intel 4770K Hackintosh 16GB 128 SSD 770 GTX PT10 11 rack
Mac mini ivy bridge i5, apogee quartet, PT10, 11 rack
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-20-2013, 01:15 AM
Becharax's Avatar
Becharax Becharax is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Lebanon
Posts: 2,256
Default Re: Eleven Rack GUI in PT11

I remember reading that Pro Tools 11.0.3 Did fix this issue .... you can read it in the released notes .... what went wrong ?
__________________
System Details:
iMac Pro 2017 8 Core Intel Xeon 3.2 Ghz
macOS 11.3
Pro Tools 2021.3.1
Logic Pro X
Reason 11

UA Apollo 8p
Apogee Thunderbridge/Apogee Symphony I/O 2x6
Eleven Rack/Focusrite ISA Two/Onyx 1640i
UAD Satellite Quad
MOOG Mother 32
Nektar Panorama P1
Axiom AIR 49/Axiom 49/Yamaha P35
Fender Mustang/Marshall Amp/Ibanez Pedals/Fender Strat/Yamaha FG820L/Martin DJr10e
Genelec 8040b/Yamaha HS80s/M-Audio BX5a
Beats Solo/Shure SRH1840/Slate VMS

http://www.youtube.com/becharasaliba
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-20-2013, 06:42 AM
Sam C's Avatar
Sam C Sam C is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 528
Default Re: Eleven Rack GUI in PT11

Quote:
Originally Posted by DJ Bechara View Post
I remember reading that Pro Tools 11.0.3 Did fix this issue .... you can read it in the released notes .... what went wrong ?
11.03 allows you to load from computer. This was new but is not what everyone wants.

Why in the world would they not be better prepared for this?
__________________
Sam
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Eleven Rack doesn't output sound from PT11/Mac mtt78 Eleven Rack 18 05-19-2020 11:37 AM
Need Help !! Eleven Rack/PT11 Mark Lemieux Pro Tools 11 6 07-08-2013 12:47 PM
PT11 & Eleven Rack PT8716 Eleven Rack 14 06-30-2013 04:31 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:55 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com